NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Banks · Major Banks · NSE: UNIONBANK · data 2026-10-31

Union Bank of India Limited

₹186-0.27% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹154.39 · High ₹202.27+4.4%

In plain words

Price: 9.5% below its 52-week high of ₹205.49.

Delivery: 49.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 48.4% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹4,426 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2025.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹186
Market cap
₹1,41,374 cr
P/E
6.5
P/B
1
ROE
15.7%
ROCE
2.2%
Debt / equity
0.67
Dividend yield
2.70%
1-year return
27.0%
52-week high
₹205.49
52-week low
₹145.87
Operating margin
45.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,30,808 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹21,999 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)9.7%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)31.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 74.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 21.0%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 6.5, P/B 1.0, dividend yield 2.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 15.7%, operating margin 45.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 31.7% and sales growth 9.7% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 31.7% a year over 3 years.
  • Pays a dividend yielding 2.7%.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY26)

UNIONBANK Q2 FY26 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Interest earned was ₹26,664.81 crore.

Net profit was ₹4,425.95 crore.

EPS was ₹5.8.

UNIONBANK के Q2 FY26 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

ब्याज आय: ₹26,664.81 करोड़।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹4,425.95 करोड़।

EPS: ₹5.8।

UNIONBANKના Q2 FY26 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

વ્યાજની આવક: ₹26,664.81 કરોડ.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹4,425.95 કરોડ.

EPS: ₹5.8.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

45/100 · Building over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-03: Dividend ₹5 (ex-date)

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2025₹26,665 cr₹4,426 cr—25.7%5.8
Dec 2024₹27,135 cr₹4,623 cr—27.7%6.06
Mar 2024₹26,510 cr₹3,328 cr—24.6%4.44

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.76%74.76%74.76%74.76%
Foreign institutions (FII)9.40%8.63%9.37%8.14%
Domestic institutions (DII)11.64%11.98%11.51%11.90%
Mutual funds5.43%4.73%4.03%3.82%
Retail investors3.10%3.37%3.23%3.49%
Number of shareholders8,83,1709,15,7879,07,9109,20,603

Common questions

What was Union Bank of India Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Union Bank of India Limited reported a net profit of ₹4,426 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2025, on revenue of ₹26,665 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Union Bank of India Limited?

Promoters held 74.76% of Union Bank of India Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Union Bank of India Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.67.

What is Union Bank of India Limited's P/E ratio?

About 6.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹186 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Union Bank of India Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹205.49 and the 52-week low is ₹145.87.

Mutual funds holding Union Bank of India Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 28 schemes holding about ₹2,405 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund0.87%₹704 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY PSU BANK BEESNippon India Mutual Fund9.63%₹379 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PSU EQUITY FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund4.66%₹269 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY BANK BEESNippon India Mutual Fund2.86%₹226 cr
NIPPON INDIA BANKING & FINANCIAL SERVICES FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.71%₹126 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESNippon India Mutual Fund1.35%₹117 cr
SBI Nifty Bank ETFSBI Mutual Fund2.86%₹101 cr
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.61%₹86 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY BANK ETFAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.86%₹67 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE VALUE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.93%₹62 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BANKING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.63%₹56 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 ETFSBI Mutual Fund1.35%₹39 cr
SBI BSE PSU Bank Index FundSBI Mutual Fund10.74%₹36 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund1.36%₹32 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE SPECIAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.12%₹29 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Union Bank of India Limited₹186₹1,41,374 cr6.5115.7%2.2%0.67+27.0%
Punjab National Bank₹122.85₹1,40,789 cr6.20.913%2%1.54+1.5%
Bank of Baroda₹238.6₹1,23,337 cr6.80.712.7%1.8%1.69-13.1%
Indian Bank₹865.5₹1,16,512 cr8.81.315.4%2.6%0.96+0.8%
Canara Bank₹117.54₹1,07,351 cr5.20.817.7%1.8%2.43-8.9%
IDBI Bank Limited₹80.32₹86,277 cr10.41.214.1%4%0.81-21.4%

Compare UNIONBANK with PNB in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open UNIONBANK in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram