NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Banks · Major Banks · NSE: IDBI · data 2026-10-31

IDBI Bank Limited

₹80.32+0.39% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹61.5 · High ₹116.01-24.8%

In plain words

Price: 32.2% below its 52-week high of ₹118.38.

Delivery: 38.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹80.32
Market cap
₹86,277 cr
P/E
10.4
P/B
1.2
ROE
14.1%
ROCE
4.0%
Debt / equity
0.81
Dividend yield
2.62%
1-year return
-21.4%
52-week high
₹118.38
52-week low
₹61.01
Operating margin
54.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹36,439 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹8,303 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)12.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)35.5%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 94.7% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.7%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 10.4, P/B 1.2, dividend yield 2.6%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 14.1%, operating margin 54.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 35.5% and sales growth 12.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 35.5% a year over 3 years.
  • Pays a dividend yielding 2.6%.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

13/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters94.71%94.71%94.71%94.71%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.47%0.45%0.56%0.51%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.20%0.11%0.09%0.12%
Mutual funds0.13%0.07%0.05%0.06%
Retail investors2.11%2.17%2.18%2.08%
Number of shareholders7,03,4157,18,5437,13,7766,87,895

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in IDBI Bank Limited?

Promoters held 94.71% of IDBI Bank Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is IDBI Bank Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.81.

What is IDBI Bank Limited's P/E ratio?

About 10.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹80.32 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of IDBI Bank Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹118.38 and the 52-week low is ₹61.01.

Mutual funds holding IDBI Bank Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹0 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Mirae Asset BSE 200 Equal Weight ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.53%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
IDBI Bank Limited₹80.32₹86,277 cr10.41.214.1%4%0.81-21.4%
Indian Bank₹865.5₹1,16,512 cr8.81.315.4%2.6%0.96+0.8%
Canara Bank₹117.54₹1,07,351 cr5.20.817.7%1.8%2.43-8.9%
Federal Bank Ltd. (India)₹339.7₹83,855 cr16.6211.7%2%0.92+44.5%
IndusInd Bank Ltd.₹838₹65,448 cr21.811.4%0.3%0.83+3.8%
Bank of Maharashtra₹81.36₹62,455 cr7.81.722.7%3.7%1.12+35.6%

Compare IDBI with INDIANB in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open IDBI in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram