NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Banks · Major Banks · NSE: CANBK · data 2026-10-31

Canara Bank

₹117.54-1.88% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹116.16 · High ₹158.93-20.2%

In plain words

Price: 27.8% below its 52-week high of ₹162.89.

Delivery: 46.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 46.0% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹117.54
Market cap
₹1,07,351 cr
P/E
5.2
P/B
0.8
ROE
17.7%
ROCE
1.8%
Debt / equity
2.43
Dividend yield
3.55%
1-year return
-8.9%
52-week high
₹162.89
52-week low
₹114.63
Operating margin
43.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,50,262 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹20,390 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)11.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)20.5%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 62.9% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 24.6%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 5.2, P/B 0.8, dividend yield 3.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 17.7%, operating margin 43.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 20.5% and sales growth 11.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 20.5% a year over 3 years.
  • Pays a dividend yielding 3.5%.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

35/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-06-12: Dividend ₹4.2 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Sept 2025
Promoters62.93%62.93%62.93%62.93%
Foreign institutions (FII)12.27%12.68%14.24%11.90%
Domestic institutions (DII)12.38%11.91%10.90%12.24%
Mutual funds7.00%6.31%5.01%5.71%
Retail investors7.28%7.21%6.70%7.43%
Number of shareholders15,10,31915,21,08815,02,13016,14,081

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Canara Bank?

Promoters held 62.93% of Canara Bank at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Canara Bank debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 2.43, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Canara Bank's P/E ratio?

About 5.2, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹117.54 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Canara Bank?

The 52-week high is ₹162.89 and the 52-week low is ₹114.63.

Mutual funds holding Canara Bank

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 27 schemes holding about ₹2,271 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY PSU BANK BEESNippon India Mutual Fund11.70%₹460 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY BANK BEESNippon India Mutual Fund3.37%₹267 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESNippon India Mutual Fund1.64%₹142 cr
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap FundPPFAS Mutual Fund0.09%₹131 cr
SBI Nifty Bank ETFSBI Mutual Fund3.37%₹119 cr
SBI Banking And Financial Services FundSBI Mutual Fund0.92%₹96 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY BANK ETFAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund3.37%₹79 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 ETFSBI Mutual Fund1.64%₹48 cr
SBI BSE PSU Bank Index FundSBI Mutual Fund13.26%₹44 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund1.65%₹38 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Next 50 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.64%₹24 cr
SBI BSE PSU Bank ETFSBI Mutual Fund13.27%₹15 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE EQUITY SAVINGS FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.01%₹11 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Bank ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund3.37%₹11 cr
Nippon India Nifty Bank Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund3.36%₹7 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Canara Bank₹117.54₹1,07,351 cr5.20.817.7%1.8%2.43-8.9%
Punjab National Bank₹122.85₹1,40,789 cr6.20.913%2%1.54+1.5%
Bank of Baroda₹238.6₹1,23,337 cr6.80.712.7%1.8%1.69-13.1%
Indian Bank₹865.5₹1,16,512 cr8.81.315.4%2.6%0.96+0.8%
IDBI Bank Limited₹80.32₹86,277 cr10.41.214.1%4%0.81-21.4%
Federal Bank Ltd. (India)₹339.7₹83,855 cr16.6211.7%2%0.92+44.5%

Compare CANBK with PNB in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open CANBK in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram