NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Banks · Major Banks · NSE: INDIANB · data 2026-10-31

Indian Bank

₹865.5+0.16% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹772.4 · High ₹991.55-0.7%

In plain words

Price: 13.5% below its 52-week high of ₹1,000.9.

Delivery: 47.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 46.8% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹865.5
Market cap
₹1,16,512 cr
P/E
8.8
P/B
1.3
ROE
15.4%
ROCE
2.6%
Debt / equity
0.96
Dividend yield
2.11%
1-year return
0.8%
52-week high
₹1,000.9
52-week low
₹764.05
Operating margin
41.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹84,489 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹13,217 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)14.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)28.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 73.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 23.6%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 8.8, P/B 1.3, dividend yield 2.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 15.4%, operating margin 41.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 28.1% and sales growth 14.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 28.1% a year over 3 years.
  • Pays a dividend yielding 2.1%.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

29/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-06-10: Dividend ₹18.25 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.86%6.16%5.82%5.64%
Domestic institutions (DII)16.77%17.03%17.75%17.82%
Mutual funds13.36%13.52%13.69%13.73%
Retail investors1.80%1.89%1.82%1.92%
Number of shareholders3,11,0893,18,2313,19,8973,25,219

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Indian Bank?

Promoters held 73.84% of Indian Bank at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Indian Bank debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.96.

What is Indian Bank's P/E ratio?

About 8.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹865.5 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Indian Bank?

The 52-week high is ₹1,000.9 and the 52-week low is ₹764.05.

Mutual funds holding Indian Bank

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 25 schemes holding about ₹1,841 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.05%₹527 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY PSU BANK BEESNippon India Mutual Fund8.30%₹326 cr
Mirae Asset Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.50%₹293 cr
SBI Flexicap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.17%₹259 cr
SBI PSU FundSBI Mutual Fund3.59%₹228 cr
SBI Banking And Financial Services FundSBI Mutual Fund0.30%₹31 cr
SBI BSE PSU Bank Index FundSBI Mutual Fund9.33%₹31 cr
Nippon India ETF Nifty Midcap 150Nippon India Mutual Fund0.70%₹27 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BUSINESS CYCLE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.40%₹24 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PSU EQUITY FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.33%₹19 cr
Nippon India Nifty Midcap 150 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.71%₹19 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Midcap 150 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.70%₹13 cr
SBI BSE PSU Bank ETFSBI Mutual Fund9.33%₹11 cr
SBI Nifty Midcap 150 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.70%₹9 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty 200 Alpha 30 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.04%₹8 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Indian Bank₹865.5₹1,16,512 cr8.81.315.4%2.6%0.96+0.8%
Union Bank of India Limited₹186₹1,41,374 cr6.5115.7%2.2%0.67+27.0%
Punjab National Bank₹122.85₹1,40,789 cr6.20.913%2%1.54+1.5%
Bank of Baroda₹238.6₹1,23,337 cr6.80.712.7%1.8%1.69-13.1%
Canara Bank₹117.54₹1,07,351 cr5.20.817.7%1.8%2.43-8.9%
IDBI Bank Limited₹80.32₹86,277 cr10.41.214.1%4%0.81-21.4%

Compare INDIANB with UNIONBANK in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open INDIANB in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram