NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: WINDLAS · data 2026-10-31

Windlas Biotech Ltd.

₹876.1-5.12% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 6.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹705.75 · High ₹1,154.75+2.6%

In plain words

Price: 25.9% below its 52-week high of ₹1,181.9.

Delivery: 51.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 47.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹876.1
Market cap
₹1,810 cr
P/E
28
P/B
—
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
13.5%
Debt / equity
0.06
Dividend yield
0.72%
1-year return
-8.4%
52-week high
₹1,181.9
52-week low
₹697.4
Operating margin
7.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹942 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹66 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)20.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)16.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 63.3% (+1.3 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 9.3%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 28.0, dividend yield 0.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 12.2%, ROCE 13.5%, operating margin 7.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.06, Profit growth 16.0% and sales growth 20.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Profit grew 16.0% a year over 3 years.
  • Promoters raised their holding by 1.3 points in a year.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-16: Dividend ₹6.3 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters63.31%63.31%61.90%61.99%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.08%2.04%0.60%0.93%
Domestic institutions (DII)7.24%9.84%11.81%11.44%
Mutual funds3.10%5.76%7.08%6.63%
Retail investors20.04%18.97%19.48%19.73%
Number of shareholders48,73244,99644,76945,461

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Windlas Biotech Ltd.?

Promoters held 63.31% of Windlas Biotech Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Windlas Biotech Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.06, which is very low.

What is Windlas Biotech Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 28, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹876.1 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Windlas Biotech Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹1,181.9 and the 52-week low is ₹697.4.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Windlas Biotech Ltd.₹876.1₹1,810 cr28—12.2%13.5%0.06-8.4%
Hester Biosciences Limited₹2,289.3₹1,956 cr14.3—16.5%13%0.54+40.7%
Indoco Remedies Limited₹208.3₹1,923 cr60.11.9-9.7%-2%1.15-25.0%
Panacea Biotec Limited₹313.25₹1,917 cr——-0.6%-6.3%0.03-29.8%
Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd.₹19.24₹1,810 cr21.2—20.2%16.3%0+16.0%
Venus Remedies Limited₹1,238.6₹1,646 cr13.62.416.8%14.5%0.02+182.9%

Compare WINDLAS with HESTERBIO in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open WINDLAS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram