NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: SYNCOMF · data 2026-10-31

Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd.

₹19.24-5.73% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 8.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹10.3 · High ₹26.18+41.0%

In plain words

Price: 30.0% below its 52-week high of ₹27.49.

Delivery: 30.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 33.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹19.24
Market cap
₹1,810 cr
P/E
21.2
P/B
—
ROE
20.2%
ROCE
16.3%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.52%
1-year return
16.0%
52-week high
₹27.49
52-week low
₹10.21
Operating margin
16.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹498 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹86 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)29.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)56.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 50.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 2.2%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 21.1, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 20.2%, ROCE 16.3%, operating margin 16.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth 56.2% and sales growth 29.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (20.2%).
  • Profit grew 56.2% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-30: Bulk deal: HRTI PRIVATE LIMITED sold ₹1.35 cr2026-09-23: Dividend ₹0.1 (ex-date)

● Deal   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters50.57%50.57%50.57%50.57%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.22%0.35%0.21%0.26%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors35.93%38.39%38.75%38.63%
Number of shareholders4,18,4654,22,1144,31,6904,42,280

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd.?

Promoters held 50.57% of Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 21.2, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹19.24 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹27.49 and the 52-week low is ₹10.21.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd.₹19.24₹1,810 cr21.2—20.2%16.3%0+16.0%
Hester Biosciences Limited₹2,289.3₹1,956 cr14.3—16.5%13%0.54+40.7%
Indoco Remedies Limited₹208.3₹1,923 cr60.11.9-9.7%-2%1.15-25.0%
Panacea Biotec Limited₹313.25₹1,917 cr——-0.6%-6.3%0.03-29.8%
Windlas Biotech Ltd.₹876.1₹1,810 cr28—12.2%13.5%0.06-8.4%
Venus Remedies Limited₹1,238.6₹1,646 cr13.62.416.8%14.5%0.02+182.9%

Compare SYNCOMF with HESTERBIO in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SYNCOMF in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram