NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: INDOCO · data 2026-10-31

Indoco Remedies Limited

₹208.3-0.57% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 2.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹164 · High ₹273.77-2.1%

In plain words

Price: 27.7% below its 52-week high of ₹288.

Delivery: 45.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 39.5% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹18 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹208.3
Market cap
₹1,923 cr
P/E
60.1
P/B
1.9
ROE
-9.7%
ROCE
-2.0%
Debt / equity
1.15
Dividend yield
0.10%
1-year return
-25.0%
52-week high
₹288
52-week low
₹162.19
Operating margin
1.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,909 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹32 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)3.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 58.9% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 18.3%.

Valuation
High

P/E 60.1, P/B 1.9, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE -9.7%, ROCE -2.0%, operating margin 1.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 1.15, Profit growth — and sales growth 3.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (-9.7%).
  • Thin operating margin (1.8%).
  • Slow sales growth (3.0% a year over 3 years).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 60.1).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

Q2 FY27

Revenue: 520.17

Net Profit: 18.38

Operating Margin: 8.9

EPS: 2.11 turned to profit

Q2 FY27

राजस्व: 520.17

नेट लाभ: 18.38

परिचालन मार्जिन: 8.9

EPS: 2.11 मुनाफे में बदल गया

Q2 FY27

મહેસૂલ: ૫૨૦.૧૭

નેટ લાભ: ૧૮.૩૮

કાર્યકારી માર્જિન: ૮.૯

EPS: ૨.૧૧ મુનાફામાં બદલાયું

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Earnings call in brief (29 Oct 2026)

What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

30/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-27: Q2 FY27 results: turned to profit vs a year ago2026-09-24: SAST disclosure: Aruna Suresh Kare +3 acquired 38,930 shares2026-09-21: SAST disclosure: Ms. Aditi M Panandikar +1 acquired 4,000 shares2026-09-10: Dividend ₹0.2 (ex-date)2026-09-03: SAST disclosure: Ms. Madhura Suresh Kare +1 acquired 10,000 shares2026-07-28: Q1 FY27 results: turned to profit vs a year ago2026-05-07: Q4 FY26 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago

● Results   ● Insider   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹520 cr₹18 cr—8.9%2.11
Jun 2026₹468 cr₹65 cr—8.8%7.09
Mar 2026₹476 cr₹-22 cr—10.5%-2.57
Dec 2025₹445 cr₹-30 cr—7.1%-3.2

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters58.92%58.86%58.86%58.90%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.64%1.27%0.94%1.10%
Domestic institutions (DII)16.64%17.68%18.15%18.15%
Mutual funds16.44%17.16%17.54%17.55%
Retail investors12.05%11.66%11.52%11.11%
Number of shareholders34,09832,45732,27632,659

Common questions

What was Indoco Remedies Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Indoco Remedies Limited reported a net profit of ₹18 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026, on revenue of ₹520 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Indoco Remedies Limited?

Promoters held 58.92% of Indoco Remedies Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Indoco Remedies Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.15, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Indoco Remedies Limited's P/E ratio?

About 60.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹208.3 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Indoco Remedies Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹288 and the 52-week low is ₹162.19.

Mutual funds holding Indoco Remedies Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹44 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA PHARMA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund0.48%₹44 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Indoco Remedies Limited₹208.3₹1,923 cr60.11.9-9.7%-2%1.15-25.0%
Beta Drugs Ltd.₹1,798.4₹2,000 cr36.94.618.8%16.6%0.62-4.8%
Hester Biosciences Limited₹2,289.3₹1,956 cr14.3—16.5%13%0.54+40.7%
Panacea Biotec Limited₹313.25₹1,917 cr——-0.6%-6.3%0.03-29.8%
Windlas Biotech Ltd.₹876.1₹1,810 cr28—12.2%13.5%0.06-8.4%
Syncom Formulation (India) Ltd.₹19.24₹1,810 cr21.2—20.2%16.3%0+16.0%

Compare INDOCO with BETA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open INDOCO in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram