NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Auto Components · Auto Parts: OEM · NSE: TVSHLTD · data 2026-10-31

TVS Holdings Limited

₹12,194+2.91% on 29 OctHealth: Strong 7.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹10,906 · High ₹15,738-19.9%

In plain words

Price: 25.2% below its 52-week high of ₹16,297.

Delivery: 52.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹12,194
Market cap
₹24,664 cr
P/E
11.4
P/B
3.7
ROE
30.4%
ROCE
15.6%
Debt / equity
5.78
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-21.8%
52-week high
₹16,297
52-week low
₹10,790
Operating margin
13.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹68,122 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹2,162 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)20.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)37.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 74.5% (unchanged in a year), pledged 15.7%, institutions 12.6%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 11.4, P/B 3.7, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 30.4%, ROCE 15.6%, operating margin 13.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 5.78, Profit growth 37.7% and sales growth 20.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (30.4%).
  • Profit grew 37.7% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • High borrowing: debt/equity 5.78.
  • Promoters have pledged 15.7% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

25/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-29

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-04-02: Dividend ₹86 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.45%74.45%74.45%74.45%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.10%3.25%3.29%3.12%
Domestic institutions (DII)9.54%9.78%9.83%9.86%
Mutual funds7.28%7.49%7.53%7.69%
Retail investors8.37%8.17%8.15%8.28%
Number of shareholders33,62030,19730,72230,612

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in TVS Holdings Limited?

Promoters held 74.45% of TVS Holdings Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 15.67% of promoter shares pledged.

Is TVS Holdings Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 5.78, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is TVS Holdings Limited's P/E ratio?

About 11.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹12,194 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of TVS Holdings Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹16,297 and the 52-week low is ₹10,790.

Mutual funds holding TVS Holdings Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 4 schemes holding about ₹947 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundSBI Mutual Fund1.08%₹324 cr
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver FundNippon India Mutual Fund2.28%₹321 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE ELSS TAX SAVER FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.00%₹271 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE CONGLOMERATE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.04%₹31 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
TVS Holdings Limited₹12,194₹24,664 cr11.43.730.4%15.6%5.78-21.8%
Sansera Engineering Limited₹4,111.6₹25,680 cr73.6—11.1%12.5%0.19+169.6%
Gabriel India Limited₹1,425₹25,146 cr73.8—19.8%24.5%0.11+10.9%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited₹2,101.5₹23,924 cr47.9—15%15.2%0.01-2.3%
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd₹35.14₹23,330 cr3410.932.4%38.2%0.11-26.2%
Sundram Fasteners Limited₹1,034.7₹21,775 cr34.44.814.6%17.4%0.15+6.3%

Compare TVSHLTD with SANSERA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TVSHLTD in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram