NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Auto Components · Auto Parts: OEM · NSE: MSUMI · data 2026-10-31

Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd

₹35.14-1.73% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹32.89 · High ₹44.47-18.1%

In plain words

Price: 34.4% below its 52-week high of ₹53.59.

Delivery: 49.7% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 52.9% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹35.14
Market cap
₹23,330 cr
P/E
34
P/B
10.9
ROE
32.4%
ROCE
38.2%
Debt / equity
0.11
Dividend yield
1.65%
1-year return
-26.2%
52-week high
₹53.59
52-week low
₹32.7
Operating margin
6.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹13,683 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹685 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)17.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)8.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 61.7% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 25.8%.

Valuation
High

P/E 34.0, P/B 10.9, dividend yield 1.6%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 32.4%, ROCE 38.2%, operating margin 6.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.11, Profit growth 8.7% and sales growth 17.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (32.4%).
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-14: Dividend ₹0.58 (ex-date)

● Dividend   ● Bonus

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters61.73%61.73%61.73%61.73%
Foreign institutions (FII)7.54%8.91%9.74%10.14%
Domestic institutions (DII)18.31%17.85%17.42%17.17%
Mutual funds15.65%15.23%15.09%15.06%
Retail investors9.10%8.35%7.91%7.90%
Number of shareholders8,89,7748,74,9568,57,9878,77,308

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd?

Promoters held 61.73% of Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.11.

What is Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 34, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹35.14 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹53.59 and the 52-week low is ₹32.7.

Mutual funds holding Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 9 schemes holding about ₹831 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.80%₹419 cr
SBI Large Cap FundSBI Mutual Fund0.43%₹225 cr
SBI Automotive Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund1.40%₹85 cr
Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.03%₹60 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MNC FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.00%₹30 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.81%₹8 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty EV and New Age Automotive ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.76%₹3 cr
Nippon India Nifty 500 Quality 50 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.17%₹1 cr
Mirae Asset BSE Select IPO ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.63%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Motherson Sumi Wiring India Ltd₹35.14₹23,330 cr3410.932.4%38.2%0.11-26.2%
Sansera Engineering Limited₹4,111.6₹25,680 cr73.6—11.1%12.5%0.19+169.6%
Gabriel India Limited₹1,425₹25,146 cr73.8—19.8%24.5%0.11+10.9%
TVS Holdings Limited₹12,194₹24,664 cr11.43.730.4%15.6%5.78-21.8%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control Systems India Limited₹2,101.5₹23,924 cr47.9—15%15.2%0.01-2.3%
Sundram Fasteners Limited₹1,034.7₹21,775 cr34.44.814.6%17.4%0.15+6.3%

Compare MSUMI with SANSERA in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open MSUMI in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram