NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: KIRLOSENG · data 2026-10-31

Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited

₹1,796.1-4.98% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,170.6 · High ₹2,563.6+53.4%

In plain words

Price: 34.0% below its 52-week high of ₹2,720.

Delivery: 48.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 49.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,796.1
Market cap
₹26,195 cr
P/E
47.9
P/B
—
ROE
17.0%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt / equity
1.48
Dividend yield
0.39%
1-year return
77.0%
52-week high
₹2,720
52-week low
₹933.2
Operating margin
15.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹7,937 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹546 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)15.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)20.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 41.0% (-0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 38.1%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 47.9, dividend yield 0.4%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 17.0%, ROCE 17.6%, operating margin 15.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 1.48, Profit growth 20.0% and sales growth 15.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 20.0% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

18/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-31: Dividend ₹4.5 (ex-date)2026-02-20: Dividend ₹2.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters41.03%41.07%41.07%41.08%
Foreign institutions (FII)11.06%11.33%10.79%8.45%
Domestic institutions (DII)27.03%26.00%26.69%28.20%
Mutual funds24.08%23.85%24.87%26.10%
Retail investors13.46%13.87%13.62%14.11%
Number of shareholders1,28,8541,30,6271,06,6661,02,516

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited?

Promoters held 41.03% of Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.48, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited's P/E ratio?

About 47.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,796.1 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹2,720 and the 52-week low is ₹933.2.

Mutual funds holding Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 21 schemes holding about ₹1,576 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund0.97%₹785 cr
Nippon India Flexi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.98%₹182 cr
Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.53%₹147 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MIDCAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.20%₹79 cr
Mirae Asset Aggressive Hybrid FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.71%₹66 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE SMALL CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.04%₹64 cr
Nippon India Innovation FundNippon India Mutual Fund2.11%₹62 cr
Mirae Asset Multicap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.86%₹46 cr
Nippon India Aggressive Hybrid FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.96%₹37 cr
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.86%₹30 cr
Nippon India Nifty 500 Momentum 50 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.45%₹19 cr
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.86%₹15 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INFRASTRUCTURE FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.17%₹14 cr
Mirae Asset Infrastructure FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.17%₹11 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE RETIREMENT FUND - THE 30S PLANAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.07%₹10 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited₹1,796.1₹26,195 cr47.9—17%17.6%1.48+77.0%
Dhoot Transmission Limited₹1,545.4₹31,581 cr——23.1%29.5%0.39+77.4%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited₹1,091.1₹26,142 cr142—31.8%27.3%0.71+27.9%
RR Kabel Ltd.₹2,055.7₹23,261 cr34.67.720.8%27.7%0.13+46.2%
TD Power Systems Limited₹713.9₹22,942 cr81.1—24.7%32.1%0.02+114.4%
HBL Engineering Limited₹799.35₹22,165 cr28.4—44.1%54.3%0.03-21.2%

Compare KIRLOSENG with DHOOTTRANS in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open KIRLOSENG in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram