NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: HBLENGINE · data 2026-11-01

HBL Engineering Limited

₹799.35-2.01% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 6.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹614.8 · High ₹854.65+1.9%

In plain words

Price: 28.8% below its 52-week high of ₹1,122.

Delivery: 30.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.8% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹109 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-23.9% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹799.35
Market cap
₹22,165 cr
P/E
28.4
P/B
—
ROE
44.1%
ROCE
54.3%
Debt / equity
0.03
Dividend yield
0.38%
1-year return
-21.2%
52-week high
₹1,122
52-week low
₹613
Operating margin
30.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹3,339 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹781 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)34.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)102.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 59.1% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 7.0%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 28.4, dividend yield 0.4%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 44.1%, ROCE 54.3%, operating margin 30.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.03, Profit growth 102.1% and sales growth 34.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (44.1%).
  • Healthy operating margin (30.9%).
  • Profit grew 102.1% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

HBLENGINE Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹638.03 crore, up 6% YoY and up 5.6% QoQ.

Net profit was ₹109.08 crore, down 23.9% YoY and up 71.1% QoQ.

Operating margin was 23% (31.9% a year ago).

EPS was ₹3.95, down 23.4% YoY and up 70.3% QoQ.

HBLENGINE के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹638.03 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 6% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 5.6% की बढ़त।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹109.08 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 23.9% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 71.1% की बढ़त।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 23% (एक साल पहले 31.9%)।

EPS: ₹3.95; पिछले साल की तुलना में 23.4% की गिरावट, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 70.3% की बढ़त।

HBLENGINEના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹638.03 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 6% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 5.6% વધારો.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹109.08 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 23.9% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 71.1% વધારો.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 23% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 31.9%).

EPS: ₹3.95; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 23.4% ઘટાડો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 70.3% વધારો.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-11: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)2026-08-08: Results board meeting2026-05-24: Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹63.8 cr2026-02-13: Dividend ₹2 (ex-date)2026-02-07: Results board meeting

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹638 cr₹109 cr-23.9%23.0%3.95
Mar 2026₹604 cr₹64 cr+41.8%12.4%2.32
Dec 2025₹874 cr₹221 cr+241.4%34.6%7.95
Jun 2025₹602 cr₹143 cr+78.9%31.9%5.16

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters59.11%59.11%59.11%59.11%
Foreign institutions (FII)5.34%5.62%5.94%5.87%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.64%0.98%0.79%0.82%
Mutual funds1.10%0.32%0.38%0.35%
Retail investors27.04%27.29%26.41%26.57%
Number of shareholders3,52,6943,49,9363,40,7403,42,335

Common questions

What was HBL Engineering Limited's latest quarterly profit?

HBL Engineering Limited reported a net profit of ₹109 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (-23.9% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹638 cr.

How much do promoters hold in HBL Engineering Limited?

Promoters held 59.11% of HBL Engineering Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is HBL Engineering Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.03, which is very low.

What is HBL Engineering Limited's P/E ratio?

About 28.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹799.35 (data 2026-11-01).

What is the 52-week high and low of HBL Engineering Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,122 and the 52-week low is ₹613.

Mutual funds holding HBL Engineering Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 3 schemes holding about ₹9 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.82%₹8 cr
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.53%₹1 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BSE 500 QUALITY 50 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.60%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
HBL Engineering Limited₹799.35₹22,165 cr28.4—44.1%54.3%0.03-21.2%
Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited₹1,796.1₹26,195 cr47.9—17%17.6%1.48+77.0%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Limited₹1,091.1₹26,142 cr142—31.8%27.3%0.71+27.9%
RR Kabel Ltd.₹2,055.7₹23,261 cr34.67.720.8%27.7%0.13+46.2%
TD Power Systems Limited₹713.9₹22,942 cr81.1—24.7%32.1%0.02+114.4%
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹344.4₹20,675 cr92.4——12%—+123.6%

Compare HBLENGINE with KIRLOSENG in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open HBLENGINE in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram