NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Media & Entertainment · Cable/Satellite TV · NSE: HATHWAY · data 2026-10-31

Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.

₹9.05-2.06% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 3.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹8.87 · High ₹12.2-19.3%

In plain words

Price: 34.7% below its 52-week high of ₹13.86.

Delivery: 47.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 47.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹9.05
Market cap
₹1,605 cr
P/E
23.7
P/B
0.4
ROE
1.9%
ROCE
2.0%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-34.6%
52-week high
₹13.86
52-week low
₹8.76
Operating margin
-0.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,215 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹68 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)5.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)8.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 75.0% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.3%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 23.6, P/B 0.4, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 1.9%, ROCE 2.0%, operating margin -0.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth 8.0% and sales growth 5.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (1.9%).
  • Thin operating margin (-0.4%).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

17/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.32%0.37%0.64%0.73%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors18.51%18.46%18.33%18.21%
Number of shareholders4,70,4614,77,8694,81,8034,92,281

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.?

Promoters held 75.00% of Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 23.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹9.05 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹13.86 and the 52-week low is ₹8.76.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.₹9.05₹1,605 cr23.70.41.9%2%0-34.6%
DEN Networks Limited₹24.38₹1,161 cr7.80.34.5%-0.7%0.01-27.6%
NDL Ventures Ltd₹102.21₹344 cr454.5—1.5%-6.1%0+19.2%
Siti Networks Limited₹0.23₹43 cr—————-48.9%
Ortel Communications Limited₹1.63₹7 cr—————-15.1%

Compare HATHWAY with DEN in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open HATHWAY in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram