NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Media & Entertainment · Cable/Satellite TV · NSE: DEN · data 2026-10-31

DEN Networks Limited

₹24.38-2.25% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹22.98 · High ₹33.08-16.0%

In plain words

Price: 29.1% below its 52-week high of ₹34.39.

Delivery: 58.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 60.9% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹47 cr for the quarter ended Dec 2023.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹24.38
Market cap
₹1,161 cr
P/E
7.8
P/B
0.3
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
-0.7%
Debt / equity
0.01
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-27.6%
52-week high
₹34.39
52-week low
₹22.52
Operating margin
-3.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹967 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹150 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-4.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-12.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 74.9% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.3%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 7.8, P/B 0.3, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 4.5%, ROCE -0.7%, operating margin -3.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.01, Profit growth -12.0% and sales growth -4.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (4.5%).
  • Thin operating margin (-3.2%).
  • Profit fell 12.0% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q3 FY24)

Quarter: Q3 FY24

Revenue: Rs 272.9 crore (QoQ -1.3)

Net profit: Rs 47.3 crore (QoQ 3.5)

Operating margin: 14.9%

EPS: Rs 1.0 (QoQ 3.1)

त्रैमासिक: Q3 FY24

राजस्व: रु 272.9 करोड़ (QoQ -1.3)

शुद्ध लाभ: रु 47.3 करोड़ (QoQ 3.5)

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 14.9%

ईपीएस: रु 1.0 (QoQ 3.1)

ત્રિમાસિક: Q3 FY24

રેવન્યુ: રૂ 272.9 કરોડ (QoQ -1.3)

નેટ પ્રોફિટ: રૂ 47.3 કરોડ (QoQ 3.5)

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 14.9%

ઈપીએસ: રૂ 1.0 (QoQ 3.1)

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

8/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Dec 2023₹273 cr₹47 cr—14.9%0.99
Sept 2023₹277 cr₹46 cr—15.6%0.96
Jun 2023₹273 cr₹43 cr—11.3%0.89
Mar 2023₹283 cr₹134 cr—12.8%2.8

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters74.90%74.90%74.90%74.90%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.33%0.35%0.45%0.51%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.05%0.14%0.14%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors13.28%13.44%13.42%13.72%
Number of shareholders1,44,1121,47,4801,48,6751,53,581

Common questions

What was DEN Networks Limited's latest quarterly profit?

DEN Networks Limited reported a net profit of ₹47 cr for the quarter ended Dec 2023, on revenue of ₹273 cr.

How much do promoters hold in DEN Networks Limited?

Promoters held 74.90% of DEN Networks Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is DEN Networks Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which is very low.

What is DEN Networks Limited's P/E ratio?

About 7.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹24.38 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of DEN Networks Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹34.39 and the 52-week low is ₹22.52.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
DEN Networks Limited₹24.38₹1,161 cr7.80.34.5%-0.7%0.01-27.6%
Hathway Cable & Datacom Ltd.₹9.05₹1,605 cr23.70.41.9%2%0-34.6%
NDL Ventures Ltd₹102.21₹344 cr454.5—1.5%-6.1%0+19.2%
Siti Networks Limited₹0.23₹43 cr—————-48.9%
Ortel Communications Limited₹1.63₹7 cr—————-15.1%

Compare DEN with HATHWAY in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open DEN in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram