NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Defence & Aerospace · Information Technology Services · NSE: ZENTEC · data 2026-10-31

Zen Technologies Limited

₹1,588.4-2.05% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 6.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,279 · High ₹1,997+19.8%

In plain words

Price: 22.3% below its 52-week high of ₹2,043.7.

Delivery: 37.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.4% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,588.4
Market cap
₹14,329 cr
P/E
79.3
P/B
—
ROE
10.8%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt / equity
0.01
Dividend yield
0.06%
1-year return
16.6%
52-week high
₹2,043.7
52-week low
₹1,223
Operating margin
29.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹671 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹180 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)46.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)65.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 48.5% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 17.4%.

Valuation
High

P/E 79.3, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 10.8%, ROCE 12.0%, operating margin 29.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.01, Profit growth 65.4% and sales growth 46.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Healthy operating margin (29.1%).
  • Profit grew 65.4% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 79.3).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

14/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-21: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters48.51%48.51%48.51%48.51%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.60%6.46%5.99%5.55%
Domestic institutions (DII)10.76%10.41%10.07%7.86%
Mutual funds7.71%7.55%6.72%5.05%
Retail investors27.28%27.84%28.69%30.91%
Number of shareholders2,80,0362,90,7713,14,0923,30,378

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Zen Technologies Limited?

Promoters held 48.51% of Zen Technologies Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Zen Technologies Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which is very low.

What is Zen Technologies Limited's P/E ratio?

About 79.3, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,588.4 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Zen Technologies Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹2,043.7 and the 52-week low is ₹1,223.

Mutual funds holding Zen Technologies Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 4 schemes holding about ₹37 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.84%₹26 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.72%₹7 cr
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.06%₹4 cr
Nippon India Nifty 500 Quality 50 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.87%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Zen Technologies Limited₹1,588.4₹14,329 cr79.3—10.8%12%0.01+16.6%
Sigma Advanced Systems Limited₹890.6₹16,773 cr103.8—87.6%5.7%0.71+316.2%
Computer Age Management Services Ltd₹653.6₹16,277 cr31.811.339%44%0.05-15.6%
Black Box Limited₹796.75₹14,116 cr61.1—21.3%20.8%0.9+45.4%
ESDS Software Solution Limited₹1,160₹13,616 cr——25%28.1%0.18+53.2%
E2E Networks Ltd₹520.4₹10,724 cr92.85.9-0.9%-2.4%0.09+68.4%

Compare ZENTEC with SIGMAADV in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open ZENTEC in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram