NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

IT Services · Information Technology Services · NSE: BBOX · data 2026-10-31

Black Box Limited

₹796.75-2.97% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹447.15 · High ₹1,078.2+50.4%

In plain words

Price: 27.8% below its 52-week high of ₹1,103.

Delivery: 28.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 37.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹796.75
Market cap
₹14,116 cr
P/E
61.1
P/B
—
ROE
21.3%
ROCE
20.8%
Debt / equity
0.9
Dividend yield
0.13%
1-year return
45.4%
52-week high
₹1,103
52-week low
₹444.3
Operating margin
7.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹6,654 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹226 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)0.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)109.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 70.0% (-0.3 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 7.1%.

Valuation
High

P/E 61.1, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 21.3%, ROCE 20.8%, operating margin 7.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.90, Profit growth 109.4% and sales growth 0.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (21.3%).
  • Profit grew 109.4% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Slow sales growth (0.2% a year over 3 years).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 61.1).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

16/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-28: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)2026-08-12: Results board meeting2026-05-26: Results board meeting2026-02-11: Results board meeting

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters69.95%69.95%69.99%70.11%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.78%4.69%3.26%3.43%
Domestic institutions (DII)3.33%3.41%2.99%2.46%
Mutual funds3.32%3.40%2.95%2.42%
Retail investors8.27%7.37%8.61%9.37%
Number of shareholders83,57872,55973,63881,639

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Black Box Limited?

Promoters held 69.95% of Black Box Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Black Box Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.9.

What is Black Box Limited's P/E ratio?

About 61.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹796.75 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Black Box Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,103 and the 52-week low is ₹444.3.

Mutual funds holding Black Box Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 2 schemes holding about ₹1 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Nifty 500 Equal Weight Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.21%₹1 cr
Mirae Asset BSE Information Technology Index FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.32%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Black Box Limited₹796.75₹14,116 cr61.1—21.3%20.8%0.9+45.4%
Tata Elxsi Limited₹3,790₹23,614 cr35.28.121.3%24.8%0.05-31.8%
Sigma Advanced Systems Limited₹890.6₹16,773 cr103.8—87.6%5.7%0.71+316.2%
Computer Age Management Services Ltd₹653.6₹16,277 cr31.811.339%44%0.05-15.6%
ESDS Software Solution Limited₹1,160₹13,616 cr——25%28.1%0.18+53.2%
E2E Networks Ltd₹520.4₹10,724 cr92.85.9-0.9%-2.4%0.09+68.4%

Compare BBOX with TATAELXSI in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open BBOX in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram