NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: VGUARD · data 2026-10-31

V-Guard Industries Limited

₹280.2-1.63% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹262.35 · High ₹346.35-16.4%

In plain words

Price: 26.4% below its 52-week high of ₹380.8.

Delivery: 44.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.0% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹112 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+71.0% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹280.2
Market cap
₹12,242 cr
P/E
33.8
P/B
—
ROE
13.8%
ROCE
16.5%
Debt / equity
0.07
Dividend yield
0.54%
1-year return
-26.3%
52-week high
₹380.8
52-week low
₹252.45
Operating margin
7.7%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹6,310 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹365 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)13.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)17.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 53.2% (-0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 34.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 33.8, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 13.8%, ROCE 16.5%, operating margin 7.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.07, Profit growth 17.7% and sales growth 13.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Profit grew 17.7% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

Q2 FY27

Revenue: Rs 1852.9 crore (up 38.2% YoY, up 2.3% QoQ)

Net profit: Rs 111.7 crore (up 71.0% YoY, down 14.3% QoQ)

Operating margin: 9.1%

EPS: Rs 2.54 (up 70.5% YoY, down 14.5% QoQ)

Q2 FY27

राजस्व: Rs 1852.9 करोड़ (YoY 38.2%, QoQ 2.3%)

शुद्ध लाभ: Rs 111.7 करोड़ (YoY 71.0%, QoQ -14.3%)

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 9.1%

EPS: Rs 2.54 (YoY 70.5%, QoQ -14.5%)

Q2 FY27

રેવન્યુ: Rs 1852.9 કરોડ (YoY 38.2%, QoQ 2.3%)

નેટ પ્રોફિટ: Rs 111.7 કરોડ (YoY 71.0%, QoQ -14.3%)

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 9.1%

EPS: Rs 2.54 (YoY 70.5%, QoQ -14.5%)

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

16/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-29: Q2 FY27 results: profit +71.0% YoY2026-07-31: Dividend ₹1.5 (ex-date)2026-07-29: Q1 FY27 results: profit +76.4% YoY2026-05-12: Q4 FY26 results: profit +23.0% YoY

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹1,853 cr₹112 cr+71.0%9.1%2.54
Jun 2026₹1,811 cr₹130 cr+76.4%10.5%2.97
Mar 2026₹1,755 cr₹112 cr+23.0%9.7%2.56
Dec 2025₹1,404 cr₹57 cr-5.2%8.8%1.3

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters53.21%53.22%53.23%53.28%
Foreign institutions (FII)13.02%12.01%12.07%12.13%
Domestic institutions (DII)21.62%23.24%23.39%23.33%
Mutual funds20.96%23.11%23.35%23.16%
Retail investors7.42%6.94%6.62%6.58%
Number of shareholders1,36,4861,33,3761,33,2571,30,218

Common questions

What was V-Guard Industries Limited's latest quarterly profit?

V-Guard Industries Limited reported a net profit of ₹112 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+71.0% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹1,853 cr.

How much do promoters hold in V-Guard Industries Limited?

Promoters held 53.21% of V-Guard Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is V-Guard Industries Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which is very low.

What is V-Guard Industries Limited's P/E ratio?

About 33.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹280.2 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of V-Guard Industries Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹380.8 and the 52-week low is ₹252.45.

Mutual funds holding V-Guard Industries Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 9 schemes holding about ₹1,228 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Smallcap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.23%₹505 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE FLEXI CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.98%₹274 cr
SBI MultiCap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.00%₹235 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE ELSS TAX SAVER FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.51%₹69 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE MULTI-CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.94%₹68 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE CONSUMPTION FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.69%₹39 cr
SBI Consumption Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund0.91%₹24 cr
An open ended fund for investment for children having a lock-in for at least 5 years or till the child attains age of majorityAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.12%₹13 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE RETIREMENT FUND - THE 50S PLANAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.06%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
V-Guard Industries Limited₹280.2₹12,242 cr33.8—13.8%16.5%0.07-26.3%
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd₹686.85₹12,571 cr13.6—11.6%10.3%0.05-32.3%
Atlanta Electricals Limited₹1,589.2₹12,229 cr56.2—31.5%45.5%0.05+62.4%
Inox Wind Ltd.₹55.2₹12,105 cr27.7—7.1%10.5%0.25-64.7%
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd.₹1,395.3₹10,818 cr81.1—25.1%28.4%0.07+40.3%
Voltamp Transformers Limited₹10,351₹10,459 cr33—18.1%20.2%0+42.1%

Compare VGUARD with ARE&M in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open VGUARD in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram