NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: QPOWER · data 2026-10-31

Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd.

₹1,395.3-2.48% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹767.6 · High ₹1,648.8+70.4%

In plain words

Price: 17.0% below its 52-week high of ₹1,681.

Delivery: 46.7% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 50.9% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,395.3
Market cap
₹10,818 cr
P/E
81.1
P/B
—
ROE
25.1%
ROCE
28.4%
Debt / equity
0.07
Dividend yield
0.07%
1-year return
40.3%
52-week high
₹1,681
52-week low
₹581
Operating margin
17.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,003 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹133 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)55.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)80.6%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 73.9% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 8.5%.

Valuation
High

P/E 81.1, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 25.1%, ROCE 28.4%, operating margin 17.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.07, Profit growth 80.6% and sales growth 55.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (25.1%).
  • Profit grew 80.6% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 81.1).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-22: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)2026-08-14: Dividend ₹0.25 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters73.91%73.91%73.91%73.91%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.95%3.36%2.28%1.97%
Domestic institutions (DII)5.57%6.45%5.97%6.03%
Mutual funds4.00%4.17%4.01%4.23%
Retail investors11.46%10.49%9.68%8.88%
Number of shareholders90,90285,70673,93064,048

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd.?

Promoters held 73.91% of Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which is very low.

What is Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 81.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,395.3 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹1,681 and the 52-week low is ₹581.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Quality Power Electrical Equipments Ltd.₹1,395.3₹10,818 cr81.1—25.1%28.4%0.07+40.3%
V-Guard Industries Limited₹280.2₹12,242 cr33.8—13.8%16.5%0.07-26.3%
Atlanta Electricals Limited₹1,589.2₹12,229 cr56.2—31.5%45.5%0.05+62.4%
Inox Wind Ltd.₹55.2₹12,105 cr27.7—7.1%10.5%0.25-64.7%
Voltamp Transformers Limited₹10,351₹10,459 cr33—18.1%20.2%0+42.1%
Elecon Engineering Co. Ltd.₹419.75₹9,420 cr38.53.815.9%17.8%0.12-25.2%

Compare QPOWER with VGUARD in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open QPOWER in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram