NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Agri, Sugar & Edible Oils · Agricultural Commodities/Milling · NSE: VENKEYS · data 2026-10-31

Venky's (India) Limited

₹1,504.3-0.47% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 6.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,170.8 · High ₹1,787.2-6.0%

In plain words

Price: 17.1% below its 52-week high of ₹1,814.9.

Delivery: 44.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 44.9% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,504.3
Market cap
₹2,112 cr
P/E
12.2
P/B
—
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
10.0%
Debt / equity
0.1
Dividend yield
0.67%
1-year return
2.6%
52-week high
₹1,814.9
52-week low
₹1,165
Operating margin
5.0%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹3,980 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹173 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-4.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)25.5%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 56.1% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 2.2%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 12.2, dividend yield 0.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 9.1%, ROCE 10.0%, operating margin 5.0%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.10, Profit growth 25.5% and sales growth -4.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Profit grew 25.5% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-11: Dividend ₹10 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters56.11%56.11%56.11%56.11%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.02%1.27%1.14%1.40%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.14%0.14%0.14%0.15%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors24.69%25.92%26.22%24.38%
Number of shareholders49,95452,17954,11753,747

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Venky's (India) Limited?

Promoters held 56.11% of Venky's (India) Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Venky's (India) Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.1.

What is Venky's (India) Limited's P/E ratio?

About 12.2, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,504.3 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Venky's (India) Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,814.9 and the 52-week low is ₹1,165.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Venky's (India) Limited₹1,504.3₹2,112 cr12.2—9.1%10%0.1+2.6%
Sundrop Brands Limited Shs Dematerialised₹610.7₹2,299 cr82.4—1.4%1.7%0.01-21.2%
Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Limited₹217.86₹2,240 cr——15.9%32.7%0.82+8.9%
GRM Overseas Ltd.₹90.51₹1,879 cr24.2—14.2%17%0.61-34.2%
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd.₹18.44₹1,704 cr15.7—11.6%17.1%0.29-22.2%
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.₹803.65₹1,612 cr24.4—5.1%10.7%1.25+83.7%

Compare VENKEYS with SUNDROP in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open VENKEYS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram