NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Agri, Sugar & Edible Oils · Agricultural Commodities/Milling · NSE: AVADHSUGAR · data 2026-10-31

Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.

₹803.65-6.53% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹323.8 · High ₹998.2+134.5%

In plain words

Price: 21.5% below its 52-week high of ₹1,023.15.

Delivery: 40.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 36.2% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹0 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹803.65
Market cap
₹1,612 cr
P/E
24.4
P/B
—
ROE
5.1%
ROCE
10.7%
Debt / equity
1.25
Dividend yield
1.24%
1-year return
83.7%
52-week high
₹1,023.15
52-week low
₹306.05
Operating margin
6.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,756 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹66 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-1.3%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-17.0%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 60.4% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 2.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 24.4, dividend yield 1.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 5.1%, ROCE 10.7%, operating margin 6.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 1.25, Profit growth -17.0% and sales growth -1.3% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (5.1%).
  • Profit fell 17.0% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

Q1 FY27

Revenue: Rs 779.3 crore (YoY 8.7%, QoQ 16.2%)

Net profit: Rs 0.2 crore (turned to profit, QoQ -99.6%)

Operating margin: 4.7%

EPS: Rs 0.1 (turned to profit, QoQ -99.6%)

Q1 FY27

राजस्व: रु 779.3 करोड़ (YoY 8.7%, QoQ 16.2%)

शुद्ध लाभ: रु 0.2 करोड़ (लाभ में बदल गया, QoQ -99.6%)

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 4.7%

ईपीएस: रु 0.1 (लाभ में बदल गया, QoQ -99.6%)

Q1 FY27

રેવન્યુ: રૂ 779.3 કરોડ (YoY 8.7%, QoQ 16.2%)

નેટ પ્રોફિટ: રૂ 0.2 કરોડ (લાભમાં ફેરવાયું, QoQ -99.6%)

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 4.7%

EPS: રૂ 0.1 (લાભમાં ફેરવાયું, QoQ -99.6%)

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

12/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-03: Q1 FY27 results: turned to profit vs a year ago2026-07-17: Dividend ₹10 (ex-date)2026-05-12: Q4 FY26 results: profit −22.4% YoY

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (standalone)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹779 cr₹0 cr—4.7%0.12
Mar 2026₹671 cr₹56 cr-22.4%17.8%27.78
Dec 2025₹638 cr₹17 cr+147.8%8.7%8.35
Sept 2025₹668 cr₹-7 cr-894.0%2.7%-3.3

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.04%1.47%1.76%1.78%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.55%0.27%0.26%1.26%
Mutual funds0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Retail investors15.03%17.25%17.78%18.44%
Number of shareholders20,51822,77923,76924,973

Common questions

What was Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?

Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹0 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026, on revenue of ₹779 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.?

Promoters held 60.39% of Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.25, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 24.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹803.65 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹1,023.15 and the 52-week low is ₹306.05.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Avadh Sugar & Energy Ltd.₹803.65₹1,612 cr24.4—5.1%10.7%1.25+83.7%
Venky's (India) Limited₹1,504.3₹2,112 cr12.2—9.1%10%0.1+2.6%
GRM Overseas Ltd.₹90.51₹1,879 cr24.2—14.2%17%0.61-34.2%
Blue Cloud Softech Solutions Ltd.₹18.44₹1,704 cr15.7—11.6%17.1%0.29-22.2%
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited₹258.5₹1,289 cr10.3—14.6%18.2%0.1-9.1%
Uttam Sugar Mills Limited₹327.25₹1,250 cr14.4—12%17.4%0.82+28.9%

Compare AVADHSUGAR with VENKEYS in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open AVADHSUGAR in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram