NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Chemicals · Chemicals: Specialty · NSE: TNPETRO · data 2026-10-31

Tamilnadu Petro Products Ltd.

₹114.85+1.72% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹79.9 · High ₹139.18+22.5%

In plain words

Price: 21.9% below its 52-week high of ₹146.99.

Delivery: 41.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 38.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹114.85
Market cap
₹1,031 cr
P/E
7.3
P/B
—
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
9.1%
Debt / equity
0.46
Dividend yield
1.31%
1-year return
-2.6%
52-week high
₹146.99
52-week low
₹78.67
Operating margin
9.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,783 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹142 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-12.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)1.1%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 34.5% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 11.0%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 7.3, dividend yield 1.3%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 10.1%, ROCE 9.1%, operating margin 9.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.46, Profit growth 1.1% and sales growth -12.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

29/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-17: Dividend ₹1.5 (ex-date)2026-09-01: Bulk deal: RAJAT LODHA net bought ₹5.6 cr

● Dividend   ● Deal

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters34.54%34.54%34.54%34.54%
Foreign institutions (FII)11.02%11.11%10.78%9.48%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors25.71%25.50%25.76%26.52%
Number of shareholders95,93596,77998,2071,00,511

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Tamilnadu Petro Products Ltd.?

Promoters held 34.54% of Tamilnadu Petro Products Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Tamilnadu Petro Products Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.46.

What is Tamilnadu Petro Products Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 7.3, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹114.85 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Tamilnadu Petro Products Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹146.99 and the 52-week low is ₹78.67.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Tamilnadu Petro Products Ltd.₹114.85₹1,031 cr7.3—10.1%9.1%0.46-2.6%
Manali Petrochemicals Limited₹68.38₹1,177 cr6.5—10.9%3.8%0.11-8.2%
TGV SRAAC Ltd₹109.37₹1,172 cr8.5—10.7%12.9%0.27+1.7%
Andhra Sugars Limited₹78.57₹1,071 cr10.1—5%6.6%0-4.8%
Ultramarine & Pigments Limited₹351.65₹1,023 cr11.1—8.8%9.6%0.1-16.3%
Century Enka Limited₹455.3₹997 cr6.90.66.9%5.7%0.01-1.7%

Compare TNPETRO with MANALIPETC in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TNPETRO in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram