NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Power · Electric Utilities · NSE: TATAPOWER · data 2026-10-31

Tata Power Company Limited

₹345.05+0.15% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹335 · High ₹461.8-5.7%

In plain words

Price: 25.8% below its 52-week high of ₹464.9.

Delivery: 44.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 48.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹345.05
Market cap
₹1,10,271 cr
P/E
28.6
P/B
—
ROE
10.0%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt / equity
2.02
Dividend yield
0.72%
1-year return
-16.1%
52-week high
₹464.9
52-week low
₹333.2
Operating margin
12.7%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹63,445 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹3,863 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)4.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)3.9%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 46.9% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 28.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 28.6, dividend yield 0.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 10.0%, ROCE 6.6%, operating margin 12.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 2.02, Profit growth 3.9% and sales growth 4.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • High borrowing: debt/equity 2.02.
  • Slow sales growth (4.2% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

18/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-27: Results board meeting2026-06-23: Dividend ₹2.5 (ex-date)2026-05-12: Results board meeting

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters46.86%46.86%46.86%46.86%
Foreign institutions (FII)10.13%10.03%10.04%10.00%
Domestic institutions (DII)18.48%18.43%18.28%17.52%
Mutual funds8.75%9.11%9.15%8.89%
Retail investors20.55%20.67%20.98%21.83%
Number of shareholders39,52,60339,96,31841,05,01942,44,116

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Tata Power Company Limited?

Promoters held 46.86% of Tata Power Company Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Tata Power Company Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 2.02, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is Tata Power Company Limited's P/E ratio?

About 28.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹345.05 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Tata Power Company Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹464.9 and the 52-week low is ₹333.2.

Mutual funds holding Tata Power Company Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 36 schemes holding about ₹3,666 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA LARGE CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.41%₹723 cr
Nippon India Multi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.08%₹581 cr
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.12%₹480 cr
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.34%₹330 cr
Mirae Asset Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.53%₹299 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESNippon India Mutual Fund2.47%₹214 cr
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.35%₹190 cr
NIPPON INDIA POWER & INFRA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.73%₹136 cr
Mirae Asset Multicap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.34%₹72 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 ETFSBI Mutual Fund2.47%₹72 cr
Nippon India Balanced Advantage FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.71%₹68 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund2.48%₹58 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Next 50 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund2.47%₹36 cr
NIPPON INDIA RETIREMENT FUND - WEALTH CREATION SCHEMENippon India Mutual Fund0.89%₹26 cr
SBI Equity Savings FundSBI Mutual Fund0.48%₹26 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Tata Power Company Limited₹345.05₹1,10,271 cr28.6—10%6.6%2.02-16.1%
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited₹265₹2,46,001 cr15.5—16.2%9.5%1.45-10.6%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd₹1,349.5₹1,64,555 cr43.75.39.6%10.2%1.93+38.9%
JSW Energy Limited₹500.35₹91,674 cr39.52.57.7%7.4%2.51-6.5%
NHPC Limited₹77.74₹77,799 cr20.6—9.3%2.3%1.26-10.8%
Torrent Power Limited₹1,172.9₹59,100 cr25.4—13.2%13%0.73-10.9%

Compare TATAPOWER with POWERGRID in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TATAPOWER in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram