NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Power · Electric Utilities · NSE: NHPC · data 2026-10-31

NHPC Limited

₹77.74+0.70% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹69.84 · High ₹85.38-2.1%

In plain words

Price: 10.5% below its 52-week high of ₹86.83.

Delivery: 51.9% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 51.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹77.74
Market cap
₹77,799 cr
P/E
20.6
P/B
—
ROE
9.3%
ROCE
2.3%
Debt / equity
1.26
Dividend yield
2.08%
1-year return
-10.8%
52-week high
₹86.83
52-week low
₹68.79
Operating margin
30.2%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹12,210 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹3,797 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)2.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-1.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 61.4% (-6.0 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 27.4%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 20.6, dividend yield 2.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 9.3%, ROCE 2.3%, operating margin 30.2%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 1.26, Profit growth -1.2% and sales growth 2.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Healthy operating margin (30.2%).
  • Pays a dividend yielding 2.1%.
Limitations
  • Profit fell 1.2% a year over 3 years.
  • Slow sales growth (2.9% a year over 3 years).
  • Promoters cut their holding by 6.0 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

38/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-12: Dividend ₹0.21 (ex-date)2026-02-10: Dividend ₹1.4 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters61.39%61.39%67.40%67.40%
Foreign institutions (FII)13.17%12.29%10.34%10.39%
Domestic institutions (DII)14.27%14.55%10.78%10.32%
Mutual funds7.01%6.85%3.92%3.69%
Retail investors7.96%8.17%8.28%8.61%
Number of shareholders32,17,97733,05,63033,67,95434,71,413

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in NHPC Limited?

Promoters held 61.39% of NHPC Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is NHPC Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 1.26, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is NHPC Limited's P/E ratio?

About 20.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹77.74 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of NHPC Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹86.83 and the 52-week low is ₹68.79.

Mutual funds holding NHPC Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 20 schemes holding about ₹2,951 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Smallcap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.95%₹801 cr
CPSE ETFNippon India Mutual Fund4.15%₹774 cr
SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund1.08%₹487 cr
SBI Balanced Advantage FundSBI Mutual Fund1.04%₹422 cr
SBI Multi Asset Allocation FundSBI Mutual Fund0.79%₹166 cr
SBI Energy Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund1.44%₹115 cr
SBI PSU FundSBI Mutual Fund1.49%₹95 cr
Nippon India ETF Nifty Midcap 150Nippon India Mutual Fund0.68%₹26 cr
SBI Comma FundSBI Mutual Fund1.63%₹20 cr
Nippon India Nifty Midcap 150 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.68%₹18 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Midcap 150 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.68%₹12 cr
SBI Nifty Midcap 150 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.68%₹8 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY MIDCAP 150 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.68%₹3 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Energy ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.09%₹3 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY PSE ETFAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.30%₹1 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
NHPC Limited₹77.74₹77,799 cr20.6—9.3%2.3%1.26-10.8%
Adani Energy Solutions Ltd₹1,349.5₹1,64,555 cr43.75.39.6%10.2%1.93+38.9%
Tata Power Company Limited₹345.05₹1,10,271 cr28.6—10%6.6%2.02-16.1%
JSW Energy Limited₹500.35₹91,674 cr39.52.57.7%7.4%2.51-6.5%
Torrent Power Limited₹1,172.9₹59,100 cr25.4—13.2%13%0.73-10.9%
NLC India Limited₹227.95₹31,601 cr9.9—17.5%7.3%1.3-9.8%

Compare NHPC with ADANIENSOL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open NHPC in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram