NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: SANOFI · data 2026-10-31

Sanofi India Limited

₹3,204.1+0.46% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹2,772.8 · High ₹4,134.7-19.9%

In plain words

Price: 33.7% below its 52-week high of ₹4,832.

Delivery: 46.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 56.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹3,204.1
Market cap
₹7,380 cr
P/E
20.2
P/B
—
ROE
40.6%
ROCE
54.6%
Debt / equity
0.02
Dividend yield
3.84%
1-year return
-33.2%
52-week high
₹4,832
52-week low
₹2,758.2
Operating margin
26.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,822 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹365 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-12.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-19.3%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 60.4% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 25.1%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 20.2, dividend yield 3.8%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 40.6%, ROCE 54.6%, operating margin 26.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.02, Profit growth -19.3% and sales growth -12.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (40.6%).
  • Healthy operating margin (26.3%).
  • Pays a dividend yielding 3.8%.
Limitations
  • Profit fell 19.3% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

27/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-24: Block deal: SANOFI HEALTHCARE INDIA PRIVATE LIM… bought ₹1,068.2 cr (net ₹0 cr)2026-04-22: Dividend ₹48 (ex-date)

● Deal   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters60.40%60.40%60.40%60.40%
Foreign institutions (FII)5.73%5.69%5.64%5.55%
Domestic institutions (DII)19.41%19.87%21.13%21.31%
Mutual funds8.62%9.14%9.26%9.46%
Retail investors11.50%11.05%9.87%9.69%
Number of shareholders80,08980,00575,75875,813

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Sanofi India Limited?

Promoters held 60.40% of Sanofi India Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Sanofi India Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which is very low.

What is Sanofi India Limited's P/E ratio?

About 20.2, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹3,204.1 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Sanofi India Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹4,832 and the 52-week low is ₹2,758.2.

Mutual funds holding Sanofi India Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 2 schemes holding about ₹195 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE LARGE CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.37%₹103 cr
NIPPON INDIA PHARMA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.00%₹92 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Sanofi India Limited₹3,204.1₹7,380 cr20.2—40.6%54.6%0.02-33.2%
Aarti Pharmalabs Limited₹872.7₹7,922 cr30.93.58.5%11.5%0.36+4.9%
Sanofi Consumer Healthcare India Limited₹3,442.3₹7,911 cr28.3—73.1%82.8%0.06-26.8%
Suven Life Sciences Limited₹258.85₹7,293 cr——-78.8%-80.8%0.03+33.2%
Bliss GVS Pharma Limited₹647.5₹6,894 cr51.4—11.5%10.9%0.02+325.8%
Supriya Lifescience Limited₹847.3₹6,810 cr34.4—19.1%22.3%0+13.4%

Compare SANOFI with AARTIPHARM in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SANOFI in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram