Electronics & EMS · Semiconductors · NSE: PREMIERENE · data 2026-11-02
Premier Energies Limited
In plain words
Price: 23.2% below its 52-week high of ₹1,134.
Delivery: 42.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 42.5% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹463 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+50.4% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹8,466 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹1,665 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 76.3% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | — |
At a glance
Promoters 58.5% (-5.4 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 26.0%.
P/E 23.6, dividend yield 0.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 42.4%, ROCE 33.0%, operating margin 25.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.86, Profit growth — and sales growth 76.3% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- High return on equity (42.4%).
- Healthy operating margin (25.4%).
- Promoters cut their holding by 5.4 points in a year.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
PREMIERENE Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹2,462.59 crore, up 35.3% YoY and up 10.4% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹463.07 crore, up 50.4% YoY and up 1.4% QoQ.
Operating margin was 29% (30.1% a year ago).
EPS was ₹10.45, up 53% YoY and up 3.1% QoQ.
PREMIERENE के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹2,462.59 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 35.3% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 10.4% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹463.07 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 50.4% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 1.4% की बढ़त।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 29% (एक साल पहले 30.1%)।
EPS: ₹10.45; पिछले साल की तुलना में 53% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 3.1% की बढ़त।
PREMIERENEના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹2,462.59 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 35.3% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 10.4% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹463.07 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 50.4% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 1.4% વધારો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 29% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 30.1%).
EPS: ₹10.45; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 53% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 3.1% વધારો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Delivery 41.3% over the last 20 sessions vs 42.4% in the 40 before (0.97x); shares delivered per day 0.87x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 3/15: 2 schemes hold it, about ₹23 cr in all (as of 2026-09-30). Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 1/15: Verdict "None", sustained score 29/100.
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Order ● Results ● Dividend
- 9 Oct 26Order Order win: ₹4,001 cr from The contracts have come from a mix of l… +2.7% next session
- 6 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +50.4% YoY +0.3% next session
- 15 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +64.7% YoY +1.0% next session
- 8 May 26Dividend Dividend ₹0.75 (ex-date) -1.4% next session
- 23 Jan 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit +53.5% YoY -4.3% next session
- 28 Oct 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +71.6% YoY -0.1% next session
- 29 Aug 25Dividend Dividend ₹0.5 (ex-date) +3.4% next session
- 1 Aug 25Dividend Dividend ₹0.25 (ex-date) -1.2% next session
- 26 Jul 25Results Q1 FY26 results: net profit ₹307.8 cr -3.3% next session
- 1 Jul 25Results Q4 FY25 results: net profit ₹277.4 cr -0.5% next session
- 17 May 25Results Results board meeting -3.2% next session
- 14 Feb 25Dividend Dividend ₹0.5 (ex-date) -3.1% next session
- 4 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: net profit ₹255.2 cr -4.6% next session
- 9 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: net profit ₹205.9 cr -7.7% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,463 cr | ₹463 cr | +50.4% | 29.0% | 10.45 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,230 cr | ₹457 cr | +64.7% | 30.3% | 10.14 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,936 cr | ₹392 cr | +53.5% | 30.6% | 8.72 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹1,837 cr | ₹353 cr | +71.6% | 30.5% | 7.89 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.49% | 58.49% | 63.94% | 63.94% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 7.12% | 7.92% | 5.72% | 4.48% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 18.88% | 17.97% | 13.70% | 12.71% |
| Mutual funds | 13.77% | 12.91% | 9.46% | 8.08% |
| Retail investors | 4.86% | 4.73% | 5.37% | 5.73% |
| Number of shareholders | 3,35,145 | 3,38,684 | 3,64,141 | 3,71,229 |
Common questions
What was Premier Energies Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Premier Energies Limited reported a net profit of ₹463 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+50.4% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹2,463 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Premier Energies Limited?
Promoters held 58.49% of Premier Energies Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Premier Energies Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.86.
What is Premier Energies Limited's P/E ratio?
About 23.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹870.9 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Premier Energies Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹1,134 and the 52-week low is ₹660.
Mutual funds holding Premier Energies Limited
From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 2 schemes holding about ₹23 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.
| Scheme | Fund house | % of fund | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mirae Asset BSE Select IPO ETF | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 1.07% | ₹0 cr |
| Mirae Asset Arbitrage Fund (arbitrage, hedged) | Mirae Asset Mutual Fund | 0.64% | ₹23 cr |
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Energies Limited | ₹870.9 | ₹39,312 cr | 23.6 | — | 42.4% | 33% | 0.86 | -20.4% |
| WAAREE Energies Limited | ₹2,306.3 | ₹66,160 cr | 18 | 4.1 | 31% | 31.3% | 0.22 | -33.0% |
| Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited | ₹231 | ₹15,855 cr | 11.3 | 3.6 | 51.1% | 43.3% | 0.1 | +6.5% |
| Karamtara Engineering Limited | ₹375 | ₹12,080 cr | — | — | — | — | — | +17.2% |
| Fujiyama Power Systems Limited | ₹361.3 | ₹11,228 cr | 36.3 | — | 36.4% | 42.4% | 0.41 | +64.2% |
| Vikram Solar Limited | ₹128 | ₹4,544 cr | 12.7 | — | 21.3% | 29.9% | 0.2 | -61.1% |
Compare PREMIERENE with WAAREEENER in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open PREMIERENE in TickerKhoj →