NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electronics & EMS · Electronic Production Equipment · NSE: PGEL · data 2026-11-01

PG Electroplast Limited

₹530.05-1.51% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹440.65 · High ₹630.65-9.4%

In plain words

Price: 17.7% below its 52-week high of ₹644.4.

Delivery: 31.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 34.2% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹14 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+395.3% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹530.05
Market cap
₹15,255 cr
P/E
70.5
P/B
4.8
ROE
6.7%
ROCE
6.4%
Debt / equity
0.2
Dividend yield
0.05%
1-year return
-7.5%
52-week high
₹644.4
52-week low
₹436.55
Operating margin
5.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹6,097 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹217 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)33.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)36.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 43.2% (-0.4 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 35.3%.

Valuation
High

P/E 70.5, P/B 4.8, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 6.7%, ROCE 6.4%, operating margin 5.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.20, Profit growth 36.4% and sales growth 33.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 36.4% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (6.7%).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 70.5).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

Quarter: Q2 FY27

Revenue: Rs 933.9 crore (YoY 42.5%, QoQ -54.1%)

Net profit: Rs 13.7 crore (YoY 395.3%, QoQ -82.1%)

Operating margin: 6.4%

EPS: Rs 0.5 (YoY 422.2%, QoQ -82.4%)

तिमाही: Q2 FY27

राजस्व: Rs 933.9 करोड़ (YoY 42.5%, QoQ -54.1%)

शुद्ध लाभ: Rs 13.7 करोड़ (YoY 395.3%, QoQ -82.1%)

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 6.4%

प्रति शेयर आय: Rs 0.5 (YoY 422.2%, QoQ -82.4%)

તિમાહી: Q2 FY27

આવક: Rs 933.9 કરોડ (YoY 42.5%, QoQ -54.1%)

નેટ પ્રોફિટ: Rs 13.7 કરોડ (YoY 395.3%, QoQ -82.1%)

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 6.4%

EPS: Rs 0.5 (YoY 422.2%, QoQ -82.4%)

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

20/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-27: Q2 FY27 results: profit +395.3% YoY2026-09-18: Dividend ₹0.25 (ex-date)2026-08-06: Q1 FY27 results: profit +13.8% YoY2026-05-27: Q4 FY26 results: profit −55.3% YoY2026-05-19: Results board meeting

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹934 cr₹14 cr+395.3%6.4%0.47
Jun 2026₹2,034 cr₹76 cr+13.8%7.3%2.67
Mar 2026₹1,717 cr₹65 cr-55.3%6.9%2.27
Dec 2025₹1,412 cr₹62 cr+56.7%8.3%2.18

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters43.20%43.37%43.41%43.41%
Foreign institutions (FII)8.72%9.95%9.74%10.59%
Domestic institutions (DII)26.59%23.89%24.48%22.66%
Mutual funds21.43%18.65%19.42%18.68%
Retail investors15.15%15.82%15.90%16.50%
Number of shareholders2,08,1642,20,3682,23,4842,26,944

Common questions

What was PG Electroplast Limited's latest quarterly profit?

PG Electroplast Limited reported a net profit of ₹14 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+395.3% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹934 cr.

How much do promoters hold in PG Electroplast Limited?

Promoters held 43.20% of PG Electroplast Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is PG Electroplast Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.2.

What is PG Electroplast Limited's P/E ratio?

About 70.5, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹530.05 (data 2026-11-01).

What is the 52-week high and low of PG Electroplast Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹644.4 and the 52-week low is ₹436.55.

Mutual funds holding PG Electroplast Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 6 schemes holding about ₹224 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA VALUE FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.48%₹126 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE SMALL CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.13%₹69 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE DIVIDEND YIELD FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.44%₹6 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY SMALLCAP 50 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.94%₹3 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty India New Age Consumption ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.33%₹0 cr
Mirae Asset Arbitrage Fund (arbitrage, hedged)Mirae Asset Mutual Fund0.56%₹20 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
PG Electroplast Limited₹530.05₹15,255 cr70.54.86.7%6.4%0.2-7.5%
Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd.₹11,000₹67,288 cr43.311.437.4%21.5%0.21-29.3%
Syrma SGS Technology Limited₹1,625.3₹31,256 cr74.310.313.8%18.6%0.14+99.7%
Kaynes Technology India Ltd.₹3,131₹21,101 cr61.5—9.6%11.7%0.19-54.5%
Avalon Technologies Limited₹2,050.3₹13,703 cr102.9—16.9%19.6%0.3+71.0%
Cyient DLM Limited₹750.2₹5,958 cr715.67.5%7.3%0.17+64.0%

Compare PGEL with DIXON in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PGEL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram