Defence & Aerospace · Aerospace & Defense · NSE: KRISHNADEF · data 2026-11-02
Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited
In plain words
Price: 14.6% below its 52-week high of ₹1,400.
Delivery: 37.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 45.2% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹11 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026.
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹261 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹50 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 56.7% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 98.3% |
At a glance
Promoters 55.2% (-4.8 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 4.4%.
P/E 36.0, P/B 8.2, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 25.4%, ROCE 30.5%, operating margin 23.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.01, Profit growth 98.3% and sales growth 56.7% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- High return on equity (25.4%).
- Healthy operating margin (23.3%).
- Profit grew 98.3% a year over 3 years.
- Promoters cut their holding by 4.8 points in a year.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
KRISHNADEF Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹57.6 crore, down 11.2% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹11.44 crore, down 10.7% QoQ.
Operating margin was 26.3%.
EPS was ₹7.66, down 11% QoQ.
KRISHNADEF के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹57.6 करोड़; पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 11.2% की गिरावट।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹11.44 करोड़; पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 10.7% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 26.3%।
EPS: ₹7.66; पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 11% की गिरावट।
KRISHNADEFના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹57.6 કરોડ; ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 11.2% ઘટાડો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹11.44 કરોડ; ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 10.7% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 26.3%.
EPS: ₹7.66; ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 11% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 6/30: Delivery 22.9% over the last 20 sessions vs 48.5% in the 40 before (0.47x); shares delivered per day 1.46x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results ● Dividend
- 12 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: net profit ₹11.4 cr -7.6% next session
- 8 Jul 26Dividend Dividend ₹1.25 (ex-date) +2.5% next session
- 21 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: net profit ₹12.8 cr -7.5% next session
- 14 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: net profit ₹10.1 cr +1.9% next session
- 14 Nov 25Results Results board meeting +2.5% next session
- 20 May 25Results Results board meeting -7.5% next session
- 11 Nov 24Results Results board meeting +1.8% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹58 cr | ₹11 cr | — | 26.3% | 7.66 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹65 cr | ₹13 cr | — | 24.8% | 8.61 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹64 cr | ₹10 cr | — | 22.2% | 6.78 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 55.22% | 59.90% | 59.96% | 60.02% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 0.78% | 1.36% | 0.61% | 0.16% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 3.62% | 1.32% | 2.06% | 1.20% |
| Mutual funds | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Retail investors | 26.10% | 24.10% | 22.09% | 21.99% |
| Number of shareholders | 28,320 | 18,720 | 12,910 | 5,409 |
Common questions
What was Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited reported a net profit of ₹11 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026, on revenue of ₹58 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited?
Promoters held 55.22% of Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.01, which is very low.
What is Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited's P/E ratio?
About 36, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,196.1 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹1,400 and the 52-week low is ₹665.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Limited | ₹1,196.1 | ₹1,814 cr | 36 | 8.2 | 25.4% | 30.5% | 0.01 | +50.9% |
| Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd. | ₹1,238 | ₹10,072 cr | 95.8 | 13 | 12.9% | 15.3% | 0.04 | +74.1% |
| Tonbo Imaging India Limited | ₹1,293 | ₹7,488 cr | — | 13.4 | 9.8% | 13.3% | 0.23 | +11.5% |
| Ideaforge Technology Limited | ₹640.75 | ₹3,126 cr | 889.8 | — | -2.8% | -6% | 0.14 | +31.2% |
| Sika Interplant Systems Limited | ₹870.4 | ₹1,800 cr | 53.3 | 11.3 | 26.1% | 32.1% | 0 | -11.9% |
| Taneja Aerospace & Aviation Ltd. | ₹313.5 | ₹786 cr | 36.3 | 4.8 | 11.3% | 13% | 0 | +1.8% |
Compare KRISHNADEF with PARAS in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open KRISHNADEF in TickerKhoj →