NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Defence & Aerospace · Aerospace & Defense · NSE: PARAS · data 2026-10-31

Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd.

₹1,249.7-6.02% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.5/10
Feb 2026Low ₹584.6 · High ₹1,527.3+94.3%

In plain words

Price: 21.2% below its 52-week high of ₹1,585.

Delivery: 28.8% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 27.8% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,249.7
Market cap
₹10,072 cr
P/E
96.7
P/B
13.1
ROE
12.9%
ROCE
15.3%
Debt / equity
0.04
Dividend yield
0.08%
1-year return
76.7%
52-week high
₹1,585
52-week low
₹580.5
Operating margin
22.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹557 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹104 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)28.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)34.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 53.2% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 12.1%.

Valuation
High

P/E 96.7, P/B 13.1, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 12.9%, ROCE 15.3%, operating margin 22.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.04, Profit growth 34.7% and sales growth 28.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Healthy operating margin (22.8%).
  • Profit grew 34.7% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 96.7).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

10/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-28: Order win: ₹26.6 cr2026-08-28: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)

● Order   ● Dividend   ● Split

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters53.20%53.20%53.20%53.20%
Foreign institutions (FII)7.48%8.29%5.06%4.92%
Domestic institutions (DII)4.63%3.05%1.24%1.29%
Mutual funds3.57%2.98%1.10%1.07%
Retail investors27.75%28.09%33.96%34.13%
Number of shareholders3,43,4833,36,4423,76,8133,69,101

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd.?

Promoters held 53.20% of Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04, which is very low.

What is Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 96.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,249.7 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹1,585 and the 52-week low is ₹580.5.

Mutual funds holding Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 2 schemes holding about ₹19 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.16%₹16 cr
Mirae Asset BSE India Defence ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.30%₹2 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd.₹1,249.7₹10,072 cr96.713.112.9%15.3%0.04+76.7%
Bharat Dynamics Ltd.₹974₹35,740 cr68.6—10.2%1.9%0-36.0%
MTAR Technologies Ltd.₹6,838₹21,031 cr111.322.612.1%14.8%0.46+187.9%
Aequs Ltd.₹213.05₹14,285 cr—10-10.3%-2.9%0.47+52.2%
Tonbo Imaging India Limited₹1,304.4₹7,488 cr—13.59.8%13.3%0.23+12.4%
Ideaforge Technology Limited₹628.5₹3,126 cr872.8—-2.8%-6%0.14+26.2%

Compare PARAS with BDL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open PARAS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram