NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Chemicals · Chemicals: Specialty · NSE: IGPL · data 2026-10-31

IG Petrochemicals Ltd.

₹531.1-1.16% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹329 · High ₹593.15+50.0%

In plain words

Price: 12.9% below its 52-week high of ₹609.9.

Delivery: 56.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.8% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹531.1
Market cap
₹1,636 cr
P/E
20
P/B
—
ROE
0.2%
ROCE
4.4%
Debt / equity
0.27
Dividend yield
0.94%
1-year return
27.4%
52-week high
₹609.9
52-week low
₹315
Operating margin
6.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,073 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹82 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-6.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-77.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 68.7% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 4.5%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 20.0, dividend yield 0.9%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 0.2%, ROCE 4.4%, operating margin 6.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.27, Profit growth -77.7% and sales growth -6.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (0.2%).
  • Profit fell 77.7% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-30: Dividend ₹5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters68.74%68.74%68.74%68.74%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.87%2.67%2.92%2.88%
Domestic institutions (DII)1.59%1.61%1.46%1.21%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors16.22%16.83%16.95%16.86%
Number of shareholders30,88733,31934,36435,243

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in IG Petrochemicals Ltd.?

Promoters held 68.74% of IG Petrochemicals Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is IG Petrochemicals Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.27.

What is IG Petrochemicals Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 20, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹531.1 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of IG Petrochemicals Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹609.9 and the 52-week low is ₹315.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
IG Petrochemicals Ltd.₹531.1₹1,636 cr20—0.2%4.4%0.27+27.4%
Oriental Aromatics Ltd.₹569.3₹1,929 cr360.1—0.5%4.3%0.61+62.6%
S H Kelkar and Company Ltd₹125.34₹1,740 cr19.5—5.3%8.5%0.76-44.9%
Fischer Medical Ventures Ltd₹24.79₹1,620 cr55.6—8.9%12.8%0.28-78.8%
Camlin Fine Sciences Limited₹84.1₹1,615 cr392.4—-2.8%2.3%0.69-58.5%
Bhageria Industries Ltd.₹362.45₹1,581 cr142.38%8%0.19+68.4%

Compare IGPL with OAL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open IGPL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram