NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Defence & Aerospace · Aerospace & Defense · NSE: HAL · data 2026-10-30

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

₹4,853.7-0.33% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹3,487.2 · High ₹5,099+19.3%

In plain words

Price: 5.8% below its 52-week high of ₹5,149.9.

Delivery: 52.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 48.6% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹1,590 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+14.9% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹4,853.7
Market cap
₹3,25,433 cr
P/E
34.8
P/B
—
ROE
24.0%
ROCE
11.1%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.92%
1-year return
3.4%
52-week high
₹5,149.9
52-week low
₹3,479.1
Operating margin
23.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹33,785 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹9,322 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)6.6%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)16.1%

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

Q1 FY27

Revenue: Rs 5,515.2 crore (YoY 14.4%, QoQ -60.4%)

Net profit: Rs 1,589.7 crore (YoY 14.9%, QoQ -62.1%)

Operating margin: 27.7% (previous 36.3%, year ago 26.6%)

EPS: Rs 23.8 (YoY 14.9%, QoQ -62.1%)

Q1 FY27

राजस्व: Rs 5,515.2 करोड़ (YoY 14.4%, QoQ -60.4%)

शुद्ध लाभ: Rs 1,589.7 करोड़ (YoY 14.9%, QoQ -62.1%)

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 27.7% (पिछला 36.3%, वर्ष पहले 26.6%)

EPS: Rs 23.8 (YoY 14.9%, QoQ -62.1%)

Q1 FY27

રેવન્યુ: Rs 5,515.2 કરોડ (YoY 14.4%, QoQ -60.4%)

નેટ પ્રોફિટ: Rs 1,589.7 કરોડ (YoY 14.9%, QoQ -62.1%)

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 27.7% (પાછલું 36.3%, વર્ષ પહેલા 26.6%)

EPS: Rs 23.8 (YoY 14.9%, QoQ -62.1%)

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Earnings call in brief (22 May 2026)

What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

33/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-14: Dividend ₹10 (ex-date)2026-08-12: Q1 FY27 results: profit +14.9% YoY2026-05-14: Q4 FY26 results: profit +5.5% YoY2026-02-18: Dividend ₹35 (ex-date)2026-02-12: Q3 FY26 results: profit +29.6% YoY

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹5,515 cr₹1,590 cr+14.9%27.7%23.77
Mar 2026₹13,942 cr₹4,196 cr+5.5%36.3%62.74
Dec 2025₹7,699 cr₹1,867 cr+29.6%24.3%27.91
Sept 2025₹6,629 cr₹1,669 cr+10.5%23.5%24.96

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters71.64%71.64%71.64%71.64%
Foreign institutions (FII)9.42%9.34%10.20%10.86%
Domestic institutions (DII)12.56%11.98%10.50%9.74%
Mutual funds6.72%6.79%5.81%5.78%
Retail investors5.44%6.07%6.64%6.68%
Number of shareholders11,06,64012,11,98112,91,77112,64,058

Common questions

What was Hindustan Aeronautics Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited reported a net profit of ₹1,590 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+14.9% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹5,515 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Hindustan Aeronautics Limited?

Promoters held 71.64% of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Hindustan Aeronautics Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Hindustan Aeronautics Limited's P/E ratio?

About 34.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹4,853.7 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹5,149.9 and the 52-week low is ₹3,479.1.

Mutual funds holding Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 57 schemes holding about ₹4,478 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA LARGE CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund0.69%₹354 cr
Nippon India Focused FundNippon India Mutual Fund3.97%₹321 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESNippon India Mutual Fund3.63%₹314 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY INDIA DEFENCE INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund19.68%₹277 cr
Nippon India Multi Asset Allocation FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.35%₹244 cr
SBI MultiCap FundSBI Mutual Fund0.98%₹230 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE LARGE CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.63%₹176 cr
NIPPON INDIA POWER & INFRA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund2.20%₹173 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE PSU EQUITY FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.70%₹156 cr
Nippon India Flexi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.62%₹149 cr
SBI PSU FundSBI Mutual Fund2.02%₹128 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 ETFSBI Mutual Fund3.63%₹106 cr
SBI Quality FundSBI Mutual Fund3.75%₹97 cr
SBI Infrastructure FundSBI Mutual Fund2.01%₹95 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE LARGE & MID CAP FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.64%₹92 cr

Similar companies

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) · Bharat Dynamics Ltd. (BDL) · MTAR Technologies Ltd. (MTARTECH) · Aequs Ltd. (AEQUS) · Paras Defence & Space Technologies Ltd. (PARAS)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open HAL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram