NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: FINCABLES · data 2026-10-31

Finolex Cables Limited

₹1,140-2.19% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹771.2 · High ₹1,483.5+47.8%

In plain words

Price: 23.9% below its 52-week high of ₹1,499.

Delivery: 43.1% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 36.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,140
Market cap
₹17,425 cr
P/E
21.8
P/B
—
ROE
12.3%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.79%
1-year return
42.7%
52-week high
₹1,499
52-week low
₹700.8
Operating margin
9.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹6,939 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹800 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)12.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)12.3%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 35.9% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 26.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 21.8, dividend yield 0.8%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 12.3%, ROCE 9.3%, operating margin 9.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth 12.3% and sales growth 12.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

26/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-04: Dividend ₹9 (ex-date)2026-08-11: Results board meeting2026-05-28: Results board meeting2026-02-10: Results board meeting

● Dividend   ● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%
Foreign institutions (FII)9.63%9.65%9.62%9.42%
Domestic institutions (DII)16.93%16.70%16.43%15.77%
Mutual funds12.44%11.10%11.63%10.44%
Retail investors12.89%13.33%13.54%14.54%
Number of shareholders1,79,9381,83,5831,82,4131,89,711

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Finolex Cables Limited?

Promoters held 35.86% of Finolex Cables Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Finolex Cables Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Finolex Cables Limited's P/E ratio?

About 21.8, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,140 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Finolex Cables Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,499 and the 52-week low is ₹700.8.

Mutual funds holding Finolex Cables Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 8 schemes holding about ₹558 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund0.54%₹437 cr
Nippon India Flexi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.82%₹76 cr
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.49%₹17 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.31%₹12 cr
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund0.49%₹9 cr
Nippon India Nifty 500 Momentum 50 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.55%₹7 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.49%₹0 cr
SBI Nifty Small Cap 250 ETFSBI Mutual Fund0.49%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Finolex Cables Limited₹1,140₹17,425 cr21.8—12.3%9.3%0+42.7%
RR Kabel Ltd.₹2,055.7₹23,261 cr34.67.720.8%27.7%0.13+46.2%
TD Power Systems Limited₹713.9₹22,942 cr81.1—24.7%32.1%0.02+114.4%
HBL Engineering Limited₹799.35₹22,165 cr28.4—44.1%54.3%0.03-21.2%
Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited₹344.4₹20,675 cr92.4——12%—+123.6%
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Ltd₹686.85₹12,571 cr13.6—11.6%10.3%0.05-32.3%

Compare FINCABLES with RRKABEL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open FINCABLES in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram