NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: EVEREADY · data 2026-10-30

Eveready Industries India Ltd

₹310.55-2.98% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹262.65 · High ₹372.8-9.2%

In plain words

Price: 19.1% below its 52-week high of ₹384.

Delivery: 57.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 55.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹310.55
Market cap
₹2,325 cr
P/E
12.7
P/B
—
ROE
31.6%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt / equity
0.32
Dividend yield
0.78%
1-year return
-18.9%
52-week high
₹384
52-week low
₹259.65
Operating margin
9.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,489 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹178 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)2.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)83.8%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 43.6% (+0.4 pts in a year), pledged 2.5%, institutions 8.3%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 12.7, dividend yield 0.8%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 31.6%, ROCE 15.9%, operating margin 9.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.32, Profit growth 83.8% and sales growth 2.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • High return on equity (31.6%).
  • Profit grew 83.8% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Slow sales growth (2.8% a year over 3 years).
  • Promoters have pledged 2.5% of their shares.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-04: Dividend ₹2.5 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters43.60%43.60%43.20%43.20%
Foreign institutions (FII)5.40%5.44%5.28%5.05%
Domestic institutions (DII)2.85%2.83%2.78%2.75%
Mutual funds2.67%2.67%2.65%2.65%
Retail investors14.92%14.26%14.34%14.82%
Number of shareholders62,79262,89062,47364,571

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Eveready Industries India Ltd?

Promoters held 43.60% of Eveready Industries India Ltd at the end of Sept 2026, with 2.47% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Eveready Industries India Ltd debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.32.

What is Eveready Industries India Ltd's P/E ratio?

About 12.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹310.55 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Eveready Industries India Ltd?

The 52-week high is ₹384 and the 52-week low is ₹259.65.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Eveready Industries India Ltd₹310.55₹2,325 cr12.7—31.6%15.9%0.32-18.9%
Bharat Bijlee Limited₹2,330.4₹2,639 cr20.31.16.1%6.7%0.15-23.4%
Lumino Industries Limited₹86.8₹2,659 cr——24.6%34.3%0.55-21.1%
Rishabh Instruments Limited₹624.55₹2,413 cr29.9—12%11.7%0.11+48.7%
Paramount Communications Limited₹61.46₹2,009 cr26.72.28%6.6%0.16+39.8%
Marsons Limited₹148.62₹2,563 cr57.8—27.2%24%0+8.5%

Compare EVEREADY with BBL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open EVEREADY in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram