Electrical Equipment & Cables · Electrical Products · NSE: MARSONS · data 2026-11-02
Marsons Limited
In plain words
Price: 14.5% below its 52-week high of ₹175.4.
Delivery: 42.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 33.9% over the last 60.
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹248 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹44 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 277.1% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 142.1% |
At a glance
Promoters 53.6%, pledged 0.0%, institutions 1.2%.
P/E 58.4, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 27.2%, ROCE 24.0%, operating margin 16.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.00, Profit growth 142.1% and sales growth 277.1% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
- Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
- High return on equity (27.2%).
- Profit grew 142.1% a year over 3 years.
None flagged by these rules.
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Smart-money activity
23/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 9/30: Delivery 27.3% over the last 20 sessions vs 28.4% in the 40 before (0.96x); shares delivered per day 1.7x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 7/20: Net +₹11.16 cr bought in bulk/block deals over 90 days (0.15x a usual day's traded value); 5 net buying days, 3 net selling days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 2/15: Verdict "None", sustained score 43/100.
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Deal ● Results
- 22 Oct 26Deal Bulk deal: PROGNOSIS SECURITIES PVT. LTD sold ₹8.12 cr -1.7% next session
- 21 Oct 26Deal Bulk deal: PROGNOSIS SECURITIES PVT. LTD bought ₹11.72 cr +0.2% next session
- 13 Oct 26Deal Bulk deal: PROGNOSIS SECURITIES PVT. LTD bought ₹2.17 cr -1.4% next session
- 12 Oct 26Deal Bulk deal: PROGNOSIS SECURITIES PVT. LTD bought ₹2.09 cr -0.7% next session
- 5 Oct 26Deal Bulk deal: PROGNOSIS SECURITIES PVT. LTD bought ₹9.75 cr +4.4% next session
- 24 Sept 26Deal Bulk deal: ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED sold ₹5.27 cr -4.0% next session
- 18 Sept 26Deal Bulk deal: ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED bought ₹1.46 cr +4.7% next session
- 10 Sept 26Deal Bulk deal: PROGNOSIS SECURITIES PVT. LTD sold ₹2.64 cr -5.8% next session
- 13 Aug 26Results Results board meeting +1.3% next session
- 22 Jul 26Results Results board meeting -3.4% next session
- 22 May 26Results Results board meeting -0.2% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.65% | 53.65% | 53.65% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 1.06% | 0.13% | 0.12% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.18% | 0.17% | 0.15% |
| Mutual funds | — | — | — |
| Retail investors | 10.05% | 8.99% | 7.13% |
| Number of shareholders | 31,451 | 30,677 | 27,035 |
Common questions
How much do promoters hold in Marsons Limited?
Promoters held 53.65% of Marsons Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Marsons Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.
What is Marsons Limited's P/E ratio?
About 58.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹150.01 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Marsons Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹175.4 and the 52-week low is ₹100.25.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsons Limited | ₹150.01 | ₹2,563 cr | 58.4 | — | 27.2% | 24% | 0 | +9.5% |
| Indo Tech Transformers Ltd. | ₹2,673.3 | ₹2,871 cr | 28.6 | — | 28.4% | 37.5% | 0.01 | +59.0% |
| Laser Power & Infra Limited | ₹202.5 | ₹2,809 cr | — | — | 23.3% | 30.3% | 1.2 | -19.0% |
| Lumino Industries Limited | ₹88.38 | ₹2,659 cr | — | — | 24.6% | 34.3% | 0.55 | -19.7% |
| Bharat Bijlee Limited | ₹2,367.5 | ₹2,639 cr | 20.6 | 1.2 | 6.1% | 6.7% | 0.15 | -22.1% |
| Rishabh Instruments Limited | ₹625.05 | ₹2,413 cr | 29.9 | — | 12% | 11.7% | 0.11 | +52.5% |
Compare MARSONS with INDOTECH in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open MARSONS in TickerKhoj →