NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Banks · Major Banks · NSE: CENTRALBK · data 2026-10-31

Central Bank of India

₹28.73-1.68% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹28.73 · High ₹40.44-22.4%

In plain words

Price: 29.8% below its 52-week high of ₹40.92.

Delivery: 44.7% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 50.4% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹28.73
Market cap
₹25,996 cr
P/E
5.4
P/B
0.6
ROE
11.9%
ROCE
2.2%
Debt / equity
0.85
Dividend yield
4.18%
1-year return
-28.5%
52-week high
₹40.92
52-week low
₹28.26
Operating margin
31.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹44,355 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹4,819 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)12.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)39.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 81.2% (-8.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 11.9%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 5.4, P/B 0.6, dividend yield 4.2%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 11.9%, operating margin 31.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 39.2% and sales growth 12.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 39.2% a year over 3 years.
  • Pays a dividend yielding 4.2%.
Limitations
  • Promoters cut their holding by 8.1 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

10/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-05-08: Dividend ₹0.6 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters81.19%81.19%89.27%89.27%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.29%0.93%0.75%0.84%
Domestic institutions (DII)10.62%10.94%4.82%4.83%
Mutual funds2.51%2.59%0.34%0.29%
Retail investors4.09%4.04%3.42%3.43%
Number of shareholders7,42,9397,44,2257,14,5477,19,939

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Central Bank of India?

Promoters held 81.19% of Central Bank of India at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Central Bank of India debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.85.

What is Central Bank of India's P/E ratio?

About 5.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹28.73 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Central Bank of India?

The 52-week high is ₹40.92 and the 52-week low is ₹28.26.

Mutual funds holding Central Bank of India

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 4 schemes holding about ₹68 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY PSU BANK BEESNippon India Mutual Fund1.52%₹60 cr
SBI BSE PSU Bank Index FundSBI Mutual Fund1.73%₹6 cr
SBI BSE PSU Bank ETFSBI Mutual Fund1.73%₹2 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty PSU Bank ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.52%₹1 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Central Bank of India₹28.73₹25,996 cr5.40.611.9%2.2%0.85-28.5%
RBL Bank Ltd.₹351₹54,485 cr25.41.35.4%0.9%1.99+9.0%
Yes Bank Limited₹15.15₹47,586 cr11.50.97.1%0.9%1.46-33.4%
Bandhan Bank Ltd.₹154.33₹24,796 cr13.40.94.9%1.2%1.51-10.6%
South Indian Bank Limited₹55.49₹14,543 cr9.21.213.5%2%0.38+41.9%
Punjab & Sind Bank Ltd.₹18.66₹13,247 cr8.80.99.6%1.4%1.28-40.8%

Compare CENTRALBK with RBLBANK in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open CENTRALBK in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram