NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Markets · Investment Banks/Brokers · NSE: CDSL · data 2026-10-30

Central Depository Services (India) Limited

₹1,263-1.48% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4.9/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,119.4 · High ₹1,444.5-5.1%

In plain words

Price: 24.5% below its 52-week high of ₹1,673.7.

Delivery: 32.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 37.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,263
Market cap
₹26,794 cr
P/E
57.9
P/B
13.5
ROE
24.5%
ROCE
—
Debt / equity
0
Dividend yield
0.99%
1-year return
-21.7%
52-week high
₹1,673.7
52-week low
₹1,116.3
Operating margin
49.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,239 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹456 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)26.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)18.2%

Smart-money activity

17/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-07-17: Dividend ₹12.75 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sept 2025
Promoters15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%
Foreign institutions (FII)8.24%11.36%12.40%11.54%
Domestic institutions (DII)15.19%14.42%15.12%14.18%
Mutual funds7.30%6.63%7.38%6.22%
Retail investors52.19%50.52%48.72%49.67%
Number of shareholders15,22,86615,14,80714,62,63015,12,183

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Central Depository Services (India) Limited?

Promoters held 15.00% of Central Depository Services (India) Limited at the end of Jun 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Central Depository Services (India) Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.

What is Central Depository Services (India) Limited's P/E ratio?

About 57.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,263 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Central Depository Services (India) Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,673.7 and the 52-week low is ₹1,116.3.

Mutual funds holding Central Depository Services (India) Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 22 schemes holding about ₹827 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap FundPPFAS Mutual Fund0.20%₹290 cr
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy FundSBI Mutual Fund1.95%₹97 cr
Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.33%₹77 cr
SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE PLANSBI Mutual Fund1.88%₹58 cr
Mirae Asset Aggressive Hybrid FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.59%₹55 cr
Mirae Asset Flexi Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.90%₹39 cr
Mirae Asset Banking and Financial Services FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.72%₹38 cr
Nippon India Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.01%₹35 cr
SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE HYBRID PLANSBI Mutual Fund1.50%₹24 cr
Mirae Asset Multi Asset Allocation FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.54%₹20 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Smallcap 250 Momentum Quality 100 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.99%₹19 cr
SBI Nifty Smallcap 250 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund1.01%₹18 cr
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver FundPPFAS Mutual Fund0.24%₹13 cr
Mirae Asset Balanced Advantage FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund0.54%₹11 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY SMALLCAP 50 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund2.65%₹10 cr

Similar companies

Tata Investment Corporation Limited (TATAINVEST) · Angel One Limited (ANGELONE) · JSW Holdings Limited (JSWHL) · Edelweiss Financial Services Limited (EDELWEISS) · IIFL Capital Services Ltd (IIFLCAPS)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open CDSL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram