NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Banks · Regional Banks · NSE: CAPITALSFB · data 2026-10-31

Capital Small Finance Bank Limited

₹271.6+3.07% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹218.9 · High ₹305.25+3.8%

In plain words

Price: 16.1% below its 52-week high of ₹323.7.

Delivery: 60.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 64.5% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹46 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+30.7% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹271.6
Market cap
₹1,232 cr
P/E
7.7
P/B
0.8
ROE
10.1%
ROCE
2.4%
Debt / equity
0.75
Dividend yield
1.85%
1-year return
-6.7%
52-week high
₹323.7
52-week low
₹206.55
Operating margin
35.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,243 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹161 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)16.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)14.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 18.3% (-0.5 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 28.4%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 7.7, P/B 0.8, dividend yield 1.9%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 10.1%, operating margin 35.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Profit growth 14.7% and sales growth 16.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)

Q2 FY27

Revenue Rs 300.8 crore, up 17.3% YoY, 4.4% QoQ

Net profit Rs 45.6 crore, up 30.7% YoY, 10.4% QoQ

EPS Rs 10.0, up 30.3% YoY, 10.3% QoQ

Q2 FY27

राजस्व Rs 300.8 करोड़, YoY 17.3% बढ़ा, QoQ 4.4% बढ़ा

शुद्ध लाभ Rs 45.6 करोड़, YoY 30.7% बढ़ा, QoQ 10.4% बढ़ा

EPS Rs 10.0, YoY 30.3% बढ़ा, QoQ 10.3% बढ़ा

Q2 FY27

રેવન્યુ Rs 300.8 કરોડ, YoY 17.3% વધ્યો, QoQ 4.4% વધ્યો

નેટ પ્રોફિટ Rs 45.6 કરોડ, YoY 30.7% વધ્યો, QoQ 10.4% વધ્યો

EPS Rs 10.0, YoY 30.3% વધ્યો, QoQ 10.3% વધ્યો

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-29: Q2 FY27 results: profit +30.7% YoY2026-07-23: Q1 FY27 results: profit +29.0% YoY2026-06-18: Dividend ₹5 (ex-date)2026-04-29: Q4 FY26 results: profit +17.1% YoY

● Results   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (standalone)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Sept 2026₹301 cr₹46 cr+30.7%21.6%10.03
Jun 2026₹288 cr₹41 cr+29.0%22.3%9.09
Mar 2026₹273 cr₹40 cr+17.1%21.9%8.82
Dec 2025₹272 cr₹34 cr+1.1%19.0%7.6

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters18.29%18.29%18.01%17.96%
Foreign institutions (FII)3.14%0.59%0.55%0.43%
Domestic institutions (DII)25.25%27.47%28.06%28.13%
Mutual funds1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%
Retail investors17.93%18.15%17.72%17.97%
Number of shareholders61,98763,82663,24265,504

Common questions

What was Capital Small Finance Bank Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Capital Small Finance Bank Limited reported a net profit of ₹46 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+30.7% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹301 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Capital Small Finance Bank Limited?

Promoters held 18.29% of Capital Small Finance Bank Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Capital Small Finance Bank Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.75.

What is Capital Small Finance Bank Limited's P/E ratio?

About 7.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹271.6 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Capital Small Finance Bank Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹323.7 and the 52-week low is ₹206.55.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Capital Small Finance Bank Limited₹271.6₹1,232 cr7.70.810.1%2.4%0.75-6.7%
Utkarsh Small Finance Bank Limited₹11.46₹2,041 cr—0.7-40%-7.1%2.02-43.5%
Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited₹134.73₹1,434 cr60.77.6%1.4%2.17-13.1%
FINO Payments Bank Ltd.₹116.83₹980 cr—1.36.8%4.8%1.91-60.6%
DAM Capital Advisors Ltd.₹127.97₹904 cr12.5—24.4%—0.25-48.4%
RNFI Services Ltd.₹314.95₹800 cr27.8—20.6%-276.7%0.17-10.7%

Compare CAPITALSFB with UTKARSHBNK in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open CAPITALSFB in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram