NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: ZOTA · data 2026-10-31

Zota Health Care Ltd.

₹1,328.8+0.39% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 3.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹1,028.1 · High ₹1,444.9+3.4%

In plain words

Price: 23.6% below its 52-week high of ₹1,740.

Delivery: 59.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 57.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,328.8
Market cap
₹4,031 cr
P/E
—
P/B
7.4
ROE
-16.1%
ROCE
-9.7%
Debt / equity
0.39
Dividend yield
0.08%
1-year return
-15.4%
52-week high
₹1,740
52-week low
₹1,022
Operating margin
-15.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹679 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹-113 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)56.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 49.4% (-6.4 pts in a year), pledged 0.3%, institutions 14.2%.

Efficiency
Weak

ROE -16.1%, ROCE -9.7%, operating margin -15.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.39, Profit growth — and sales growth 56.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (-16.1%).
  • Thin operating margin (-15.6%).
  • Promoters have pledged 0.3% of their shares.
  • Promoters cut their holding by 6.4 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

16/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-09-21: Dividend ₹1 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters49.38%49.38%49.38%50.64%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.92%7.92%8.21%8.09%
Domestic institutions (DII)7.30%6.75%6.40%7.22%
Mutual funds0.37%0.37%0.37%0.42%
Retail investors12.75%12.24%12.19%12.10%
Number of shareholders14,92814,67814,00513,185

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Zota Health Care Ltd.?

Promoters held 49.38% of Zota Health Care Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.26% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Zota Health Care Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.39.

What is the 52-week high and low of Zota Health Care Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹1,740 and the 52-week low is ₹1,022.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Zota Health Care Ltd.₹1,328.8₹4,031 cr—7.4-16.1%-9.7%0.39-15.4%
RPG Life Sciences Limited₹2,575.7₹4,255 cr35.6—20.3%21.3%0.03+5.3%
Evonile Pharma Limited₹1,692.4₹4,182 cr42.7—11.6%11.8%0+144.9%
Gufic Biosciences Limited₹413.55₹4,134 cr56.5—10.1%15.3%0.61+23.7%
Aarti Drugs Limited₹435.2₹3,977 cr20.8—13.4%13.2%0.37-12.1%
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹3,475.3₹3,604 cr44.5—22.6%31.4%0.39+98.9%

Compare ZOTA with RPGLIFE in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open ZOTA in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram