NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

IT Services · Information Technology Services · NSE: WIPRO · data 2026-10-30

Wipro Limited

₹198.31+4.32% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹156.79 · High ₹231.47-14.0%

In plain words

Price: 27.4% below its 52-week high of ₹273.1.

Delivery: 47.7% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 48.2% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹198.31
Market cap
₹1,88,065 cr
P/E
15.6
P/B
2.5
ROE
15.4%
ROCE
14.9%
Debt / equity
0.23
Dividend yield
4.21%
1-year return
-18.4%
52-week high
₹273.1
52-week low
₹156.79
Operating margin
16.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹97,023 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹13,173 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)0.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)5.2%

Smart-money activity

36/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-15: Results board meeting2026-07-27: Dividend ₹2 (ex-date)2026-07-16: Results board meeting2026-04-16: Results board meeting

● Results   ● Dividend   ● Bonus

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters72.58%72.59%72.62%72.63%
Foreign institutions (FII)12.09%11.14%10.79%10.49%
Domestic institutions (DII)5.13%5.22%7.86%8.38%
Mutual funds1.66%1.83%4.31%4.86%
Retail investors5.39%5.80%3.95%3.50%
Number of shareholders29,25,40530,41,14726,03,14024,42,662

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Wipro Limited?

Promoters held 72.58% of Wipro Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Wipro Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.23.

What is Wipro Limited's P/E ratio?

About 15.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹198.31 (data 2026-10-30).

What is the 52-week high and low of Wipro Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹273.1 and the 52-week low is ₹156.79.

Mutual funds holding Wipro Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 24 schemes holding about ₹782 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Contra FundSBI Mutual Fund0.53%₹239 cr
Nippon India ETF Nifty ITNippon India Mutual Fund4.64%₹159 cr
NIPPON INDIA ETF NIFTY NEXT 50 JUNIOR BEESNippon India Mutual Fund1.76%₹152 cr
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver FundPPFAS Mutual Fund1.37%₹74 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 ETFSBI Mutual Fund1.76%₹51 cr
SBI Nifty Next 50 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund1.77%₹41 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty Next 50 ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.76%₹25 cr
Nippon India Nifty IT Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund4.66%₹11 cr
SBI Nifty IT Index FundSBI Mutual Fund4.66%₹6 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE NIFTY NEXT 50 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.76%₹5 cr
Mirae Asset Nifty IT ETFMirae Asset Mutual Fund4.64%₹4 cr
SBI Nifty IT ETFSBI Mutual Fund4.64%₹3 cr
SBI Equity Minimum Variance FundSBI Mutual Fund0.97%₹2 cr
SBI Nifty100 Low Volatility 30 Index FundSBI Mutual Fund2.82%₹2 cr
Nippon India BSE Sensex Next 30 Index FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.70%₹2 cr

Similar companies

Infosys Limited (INFY) · HCL Technologies Limited (HCLTECH) · Tech Mahindra Limited (TECHM) · Persistent Systems Limited (PERSISTENT) · Coforge Limited (COFORGE)

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open WIPRO in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram