Capital Markets · Investment Banks/Brokers · NSE: WELINV · data 2026-11-02
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.
In plain words
Price: 23.2% below its 52-week high of ₹2,500.
Delivery: 58.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 63.7% over the last 54.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹9 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+151.0% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹15 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹8 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | -12.0% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | -17.9% |
At a glance
Promoters 74.6% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.1%.
P/E 84.0, P/B 0.4, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 0.4%, operating margin 77.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Profit growth -17.9% and sales growth -12.0% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Strengths and limitations
None flagged by these rules.
- Low return on equity (0.4%).
- Profit fell 17.9% a year over 3 years.
- Expensive on earnings (P/E 84.0).
Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.
Latest results in brief (Q2 FY27)
WELINV Q2 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹14.11 crore.
Net profit was ₹8.76 crore.
Operating margin was 82.8%.
EPS was ₹23.97.
WELINV के Q2 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹14.11 करोड़।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹8.76 करोड़।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 82.8%।
EPS: ₹23.97।
WELINVના Q2 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹14.11 કરોડ.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹8.76 કરોડ.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 82.8%.
EPS: ₹23.97.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Too few delivery days to compare delivery % (0 of 10); shares delivered not comparable (0 of 12); 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Results
- 28 Oct 26Results Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹8.8 cr +20.7% next session
- 4 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: loss narrowed vs a year ago -0.8% next session
- 22 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: turned to loss vs a year ago +4.5% next session
- 4 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: turned to loss vs a year ago +0.2% next session
- 5 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit −3.3% YoY -3.7% next session
- 13 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: turned to loss vs a year ago -1.5% next session
- 20 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: turned to profit vs a year ago -2.3% next session
- 30 Jan 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit +40.0% YoY +4.3% next session
- 6 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit +26.2% YoY +3.0% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sept 2026 | ₹14 cr | ₹9 cr | +151.0% | 82.8% | 23.97 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹0 cr | ₹-0 cr | — | -119.2% | -0.41 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹0 cr | ₹-0 cr | — | -137.3% | -0.36 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹0 cr | ₹-0 cr | -285.7% | -125.3% | -0.35 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% | 74.58% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | — | — | — | — |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.13% | 0.13% |
| Mutual funds | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Retail investors | 4.36% | 5.80% | 5.98% | 6.21% |
| Number of shareholders | 12,758 | 12,889 | 13,170 | 13,459 |
Common questions
What was Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?
Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹9 cr for the quarter ended Sept 2026 (+151.0% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹14 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.?
Promoters held 74.58% of Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd. debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0, so it carries little or no borrowing on the balance sheet.
What is Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.'s P/E ratio?
About 84, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,919.4 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd.?
The 52-week high is ₹2,500 and the 52-week low is ₹1,065.5.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welspun Investments & Commercials Ltd. | ₹1,919.4 | ₹718 cr | 84 | 0.4 | 0.4% | — | 0 | +41.9% |
| Arihant Capital Markets Limited | ₹87.06 | ₹928 cr | 19.9 | 2 | 7.6% | — | 0.54 | -16.7% |
| Master Trust Limited | ₹76.39 | ₹927 cr | 7.1 | — | 17.3% | — | 0.28 | -42.1% |
| Aryaman Financial Services Limited | ₹650.55 | ₹817 cr | 26.9 | — | 20.5% | — | 0 | +11.6% |
| V L S Finance Limited | ₹211.97 | ₹645 cr | 13.5 | — | 0.9% | — | 0 | -2.8% |
| Aditya Birla Money Limited | ₹106.55 | ₹597 cr | 11 | 1.9 | 21.8% | — | 7.35 | -34.4% |
Compare WELINV with ARIHANTCAP in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open WELINV in TickerKhoj →