NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Logistics & Transport · Air Freight/Couriers · NSE: WCIL · data 2026-10-31

Western Carriers (India) Limited

₹94.15-3.37% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 3/10
Feb 2026Low ₹77.87 · High ₹121.1-21.1%

In plain words

Price: 31.3% below its 52-week high of ₹137.

Delivery: 30.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 48.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹94.15
Market cap
₹958 cr
P/E
26.1
P/B
—
ROE
4.6%
ROCE
6.8%
Debt / equity
0.26
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-27.2%
52-week high
₹137
52-week low
₹77.02
Operating margin
2.9%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,878 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹37 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)3.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-18.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 73.3% (+0.7 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 4.5%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 26.1, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 4.6%, ROCE 6.8%, operating margin 2.9%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.26, Profit growth -18.4% and sales growth 3.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Low return on equity (4.6%).
  • Thin operating margin (2.9%).
  • Profit fell 18.4% a year over 3 years.
  • Slow sales growth (3.9% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

20/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-08: SAST disclosure: Rajendra Sethia acquired 66,000 shares2026-09-29: SAST disclosure: Rajendra Sethia acquired 1,05,000 shares

● Insider

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters73.30%73.03%72.97%72.86%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.03%0.00%0.04%0.25%
Domestic institutions (DII)4.50%4.75%4.75%4.75%
Mutual funds0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%
Retail investors13.71%13.86%14.02%14.97%
Number of shareholders78,16280,53282,52086,711

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Western Carriers (India) Limited?

Promoters held 73.30% of Western Carriers (India) Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Western Carriers (India) Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.26.

What is Western Carriers (India) Limited's P/E ratio?

About 26.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹94.15 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Western Carriers (India) Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹137 and the 52-week low is ₹77.02.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Western Carriers (India) Limited₹94.15₹958 cr26.1—4.6%6.8%0.26-27.2%
Allcargo Logistics Limited₹9.26₹1,385 cr49.7—0.4%1.6%1.21-20.8%
Tejas Cargo India Limited₹396₹946 cr45.24.911.4%13.9%1.14+34.9%
Shree Vasu Logistics Ltd.₹739.95₹922 cr118.8—15.6%13.2%5.09-6.8%
Credent Connect N Care Limited₹396.35₹722 cr—5.161.5%74.9%0.5+10.4%
Blue Water Logistics Limited₹500.2₹550 cr15.2—49.8%54.4%1.33+238.0%

Compare WCIL with ALLCARGO in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open WCIL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram