NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Industrial Machinery · NSE: VOLTAS · data 2026-10-31

Voltas Limited

₹1,028-1.25% on 30 OctHealth: Average 4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹946.2 · High ₹1,561.3-28.4%

In plain words

Price: 35.0% below its 52-week high of ₹1,582.5.

Delivery: 41.3% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 44.0% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹1,028
Market cap
₹34,015 cr
P/E
75.7
P/B
—
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
8.6%
Debt / equity
0.16
Dividend yield
0.39%
1-year return
-27.1%
52-week high
₹1,582.5
52-week low
₹930.5
Operating margin
4.3%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹14,979 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹449 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)14.4%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)40.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 30.3% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 55.5%.

Valuation
High

P/E 75.7, dividend yield 0.4%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 5.8%, ROCE 8.6%, operating margin 4.3%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.16, Profit growth 40.7% and sales growth 14.4% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 40.7% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (5.8%).
  • Thin operating margin (4.3%).
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 75.7).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

27/100 · Neutral over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-06-12: Dividend ₹4 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%
Foreign institutions (FII)16.94%16.94%18.45%18.41%
Domestic institutions (DII)38.52%39.05%38.40%37.89%
Mutual funds15.48%15.58%14.70%15.31%
Retail investors11.06%10.25%9.84%10.06%
Number of shareholders2,74,9172,71,3992,60,0082,68,704

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Voltas Limited?

Promoters held 30.30% of Voltas Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Voltas Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.16.

What is Voltas Limited's P/E ratio?

About 75.7, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹1,028 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Voltas Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,582.5 and the 52-week low is ₹930.5.

Mutual funds holding Voltas Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 23 schemes holding about ₹2,313 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund1.47%₹738 cr
Nippon India Multi Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.96%₹516 cr
Mirae Asset Midcap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.92%₹375 cr
NIPPON INDIA VALUE FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.52%₹129 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE FOCUSED FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund1.46%₹110 cr
NIPPON INDIA POWER & INFRA FUNDNippon India Mutual Fund1.30%₹102 cr
SBI Dividend Yield FundSBI Mutual Fund1.06%₹85 cr
SBI Consumption Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund2.03%₹54 cr
Nippon India Vision Large & Mid Cap FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.65%₹48 cr
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy FundSBI Mutual Fund0.90%₹45 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE CONSUMPTION FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.69%₹39 cr
SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE PLANSBI Mutual Fund0.92%₹28 cr
Nippon India Consumption FundNippon India Mutual Fund0.92%₹21 cr
SBI RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUND - AGGRESSIVE HYBRID PLANSBI Mutual Fund0.78%₹12 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE ESG INTEGRATION STRATEGY FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.99%₹5 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Voltas Limited₹1,028₹34,015 cr75.7—5.8%8.6%0.16-27.1%
Thermax Limited.₹3,112.2₹37,083 cr59.1—13.7%12.6%0.42-4.2%
Blue Star Limited₹1,627.9₹33,577 cr62.79.616.2%20.6%0.24-17.2%
AIA Engineering Limited₹3,595.9₹33,513 cr26.5—17%15.5%0+8.0%
Timken India Limited₹2,852₹21,453 cr47.36.814.4%17.7%0-5.4%
Amber Enterprises India Ltd.₹5,865₹20,702 cr216.4—5.3%9.4%0.62-29.5%

Compare VOLTAS with THERMAX in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open VOLTAS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram