NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Chemicals · Chemicals: Specialty · NSE: VISHNU · data 2026-10-31

Vishnu Chemicals Limited

₹542.15-6.18% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹480 · High ₹731.55+6.1%

In plain words

Price: 27.1% below its 52-week high of ₹744.

Delivery: 52.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.1% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹542.15
Market cap
₹3,648 cr
P/E
24.4
P/B
—
ROE
14.3%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt / equity
0.49
Dividend yield
0.06%
1-year return
11.3%
52-week high
₹744
52-week low
₹471.2
Operating margin
13.0%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,696 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹150 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)4.9%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)1.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 69.2% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 8.4%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 24.4, dividend yield 0.1%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 14.3%, ROCE 16.2%, operating margin 13.0%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.49, Profit growth 1.4% and sales growth 4.9% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Slow sales growth (4.9% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-21: Dividend ₹0.3 (ex-date)

● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters69.21%69.21%69.21%69.21%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.54%2.51%2.30%2.20%
Domestic institutions (DII)5.85%5.94%5.72%5.71%
Mutual funds4.58%4.75%4.79%4.79%
Retail investors15.56%15.64%16.10%16.93%
Number of shareholders30,21031,06530,46831,007

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Vishnu Chemicals Limited?

Promoters held 69.21% of Vishnu Chemicals Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Vishnu Chemicals Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.49.

What is Vishnu Chemicals Limited's P/E ratio?

About 24.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹542.15 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Vishnu Chemicals Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹744 and the 52-week low is ₹471.2.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Vishnu Chemicals Limited₹542.15₹3,648 cr24.4—14.3%16.2%0.49+11.3%
Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd.₹541.2₹3,971 cr59.9—0%-0.5%0.11-6.3%
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited₹1,643.9₹3,849 cr61.14.75.5%7.9%0.15+20.4%
Steamhouse India Limited₹132.24₹3,667 cr—6.325.3%22%1.94+39.9%
Grauer & Weil India Ltd.₹80.28₹3,637 cr22.7—16.2%16.4%0.01+33.7%
Kiri Industries Limited₹539.1₹3,517 cr0.6—115%-2.6%0.01-4.3%

Compare VISHNU with GUJALKALI in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open VISHNU in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram