NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Consumer Durables · Other Consumer Specialties · NSE: VIPIND · data 2026-10-31

V.I.P.INDUSTRIES LTD.

₹250.05-1.77% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 0/10
Feb 2026Low ₹250.05 · High ₹401.05-35.2%

In plain words

Price: 42.5% below its 52-week high of ₹435.

Delivery: 51.0% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 53.6% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹250.05
Market cap
₹3,540 cr
P/E
—
P/B
—
ROE
-74.6%
ROCE
-44.0%
Debt / equity
2.55
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-40.6%
52-week high
₹435
52-week low
₹243
Operating margin
-21.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹1,875 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹-378 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-3.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 42.4% (-7.4 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 21.2%.

Efficiency
Weak

ROE -74.6%, ROCE -44.0%, operating margin -21.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 2.55, Profit growth — and sales growth -3.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • High borrowing: debt/equity 2.55.
  • Low return on equity (-74.6%).
  • Thin operating margin (-21.5%).
  • Promoters cut their holding by 7.4 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

8/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters42.35%42.35%42.35%42.35%
Foreign institutions (FII)4.65%5.17%7.05%6.72%
Domestic institutions (DII)16.55%16.63%16.86%17.41%
Mutual funds13.52%14.55%14.42%14.78%
Retail investors18.58%17.86%16.95%16.98%
Number of shareholders1,19,9551,21,7641,22,9781,27,663

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in V.I.P.INDUSTRIES LTD.?

Promoters held 42.35% of V.I.P.INDUSTRIES LTD. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is V.I.P.INDUSTRIES LTD. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 2.55, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is the 52-week high and low of V.I.P.INDUSTRIES LTD.?

The 52-week high is ₹435 and the 52-week low is ₹243.

Mutual funds holding V.I.P.INDUSTRIES LTD.

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 1 scheme holding about ₹95 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Flexicap FundSBI Mutual Fund0.43%₹95 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
V.I.P.INDUSTRIES LTD.₹250.05₹3,540 cr——-74.6%-44%2.55-40.6%
Timex Group India Limited₹605.7₹6,117 cr71—77.3%76%0.32+92.9%
Safari Industries (India) Limited₹1,181.1₹5,784 cr35.1—16.2%18%0.1-45.3%
KDDL Limited₹3,743.8₹4,615 cr47.5—8.8%9.7%0.47+49.2%
Foce India Limited₹575₹675 cr102—17.4%22.2%0.51-27.4%
Sonam Ltd₹70.56₹282 cr23.83.610.9%15.9%0.3+70.5%

Compare VIPIND with TIMEX in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open VIPIND in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram