NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Electronics & EMS · Semiconductors · NSE: URJA · data 2026-10-31

Urja Global Limited

₹8.04-2.43% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 2.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹7.67 · High ₹12.64-19.9%

In plain words

Price: 39.9% below its 52-week high of ₹13.38.

Delivery: 60.4% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 60.7% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹8.04
Market cap
₹422 cr
P/E
217.9
P/B
—
ROE
0.7%
ROCE
0.9%
Debt / equity
0.05
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-39.5%
52-week high
₹13.38
52-week low
₹7.38
Operating margin
2.5%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹62 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹2 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)19.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-4.4%

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 17.2% (-1.4 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 0.0%.

Valuation
High

P/E 217.9, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 0.7%, ROCE 0.9%, operating margin 2.5%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.05, Profit growth -4.4% and sales growth 19.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (0.7%).
  • Thin operating margin (2.5%).
  • Profit fell 4.4% a year over 3 years.
  • Promoters cut their holding by 1.4 points in a year.
  • Expensive on earnings (P/E 217.9).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters17.21%17.37%18.35%18.35%
Foreign institutions (FII)0.02%0.02%0.10%0.18%
Domestic institutions (DII)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors74.67%74.67%74.09%73.92%
Number of shareholders7,57,9257,71,7067,82,9378,01,946

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Urja Global Limited?

Promoters held 17.21% of Urja Global Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Urja Global Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05, which is very low.

What is Urja Global Limited's P/E ratio?

About 217.9, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹8.04 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Urja Global Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹13.38 and the 52-week low is ₹7.38.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Urja Global Limited₹8.04₹422 cr217.9—0.7%0.9%0.05-39.5%
Ganesh Green Bharat Limited₹201.4₹499 cr6.61.831%40.4%0.19-48.8%
SPEL Semiconductor Limited₹101.74₹470 cr——-298.8%-45.1%6.86-30.8%
Australian Premium Solar (India) Limited₹205.5₹414 cr—2.546%58.7%0.28-60.6%
IC Electricals Company Limited₹116.5₹213 cr—3.425.3%44.2%1.19-29.8%
Himalayan Solar Limited₹83.9₹186 cr—458.2%70.9%0.77-18.5%

Compare URJA with GGBL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open URJA in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram