NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Pharmaceuticals · Pharmaceuticals: Major · NSE: UNICHEMLAB · data 2026-10-31

Unichem Laboratories Limited

₹483.75-4.20% on 30 OctHealth: Strong 7/10
Feb 2026Low ₹284.05 · High ₹650.6+22.1%

In plain words

Price: 29.6% below its 52-week high of ₹687.2.

Delivery: 38.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 36.8% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹41 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹483.75
Market cap
₹3,404 cr
P/E
11.2
P/B
—
ROE
9.8%
ROCE
-0.5%
Debt / equity
0.18
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
3.4%
52-week high
₹687.2
52-week low
₹278.2
Operating margin
4.6%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹2,308 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹305 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)18.1%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 70.2% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 12.1%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 11.2, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 9.8%, ROCE -0.5%, operating margin 4.6%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Moderate

Debt/equity 0.18, Profit growth — and sales growth 18.1% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • Thin operating margin (4.6%).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

Q1 FY27

Revenue: 632.62

Net Profit: 41.47

Operating Margin: 11.1

EPS: 6.61 turned to profit

Q1 FY27

राजस्व: 632.62

नेट लाभ: 41.47

परिचालन मार्जिन: 11.1

EPS: 6.61 लाभ में बदल गया

Q1 FY27

મહેસૂલ: 632.62

નેટ લાભ: 41.47

કાર્યકારી માર્જિન: 11.1

EPS: 6.61 લાભમાં બદલાયું

Written by AI from the filed numbers and checked against them. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

15/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-11: Q1 FY27 results: turned to profit vs a year ago2026-05-22: Q4 FY26 results: profit −79.4% YoY

● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹633 cr₹41 cr—11.1%6.61
Mar 2026₹575 cr₹11 cr-79.4%8.3%1.55
Dec 2025₹521 cr₹264 cr+356.9%8.6%37.54
Sept 2025₹579 cr₹-12 cr-139.0%11.4%-1.69

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters70.22%70.22%70.22%70.22%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.70%0.90%1.00%0.99%
Domestic institutions (DII)9.40%10.46%10.63%10.74%
Mutual funds8.65%9.32%9.07%9.17%
Retail investors13.06%13.46%13.35%13.32%
Number of shareholders26,16425,34723,38623,267

Common questions

What was Unichem Laboratories Limited's latest quarterly profit?

Unichem Laboratories Limited reported a net profit of ₹41 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026, on revenue of ₹633 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Unichem Laboratories Limited?

Promoters held 70.22% of Unichem Laboratories Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Unichem Laboratories Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.

What is Unichem Laboratories Limited's P/E ratio?

About 11.2, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹483.75 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Unichem Laboratories Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹687.2 and the 52-week low is ₹278.2.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Unichem Laboratories Limited₹483.75₹3,404 cr11.2—9.8%-0.5%0.18+3.4%
Aarti Drugs Limited₹435.2₹3,977 cr20.8—13.4%13.2%0.37-12.1%
Kwality Pharmaceuticals Ltd₹3,475.3₹3,604 cr44.5—22.6%31.4%0.39+98.9%
Shukra Pharmaceuticals Ltd.₹74.87₹3,295 cr96.6—28.9%31.3%0.06+78.1%
Ind-Swift Laboratories Ltd.₹368.2₹3,195 cr38.22.23.4%-0.2%0.01+260.3%
Solara Active Pharma Sciences Ltd.₹632.6₹3,043 cr84.22.1-0.6%5.9%0.55+6.1%

Compare UNICHEMLAB with AARTIDRUGS in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open UNICHEMLAB in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram