NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Automobiles · Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery · NSE: TIL · data 2026-10-31

TIL Ltd.

₹201.95-1.56% on 30 OctHealth: Weak 2.1/10
Feb 2026Low ₹163.56 · High ₹262.48-18.2%

In plain words

Price: 33.5% below its 52-week high of ₹303.49.

Delivery: 29.2% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 50.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹201.95
Market cap
₹1,885 cr
P/E
—
P/B
—
ROE
-31.8%
ROCE
-0.1%
Debt / equity
3.44
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-33.0%
52-week high
₹303.49
52-week low
₹161.25
Operating margin
2.7%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹377 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹-31 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)94.7%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)—

At a glance

Ownership
Weak

Promoters 61.3% (-7.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 5.9%.

Efficiency
Weak

ROE -31.8%, ROCE -0.1%, operating margin 2.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 3.44, Profit growth — and sales growth 94.7% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths

None flagged by these rules.

Limitations
  • High borrowing: debt/equity 3.44.
  • Low return on equity (-31.8%).
  • Thin operating margin (2.7%).
  • Promoters cut their holding by 7.1 points in a year.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-03-23: Rights issue 11:64 · premium ₹155 (ex-date)

● Rights

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters61.30%61.30%70.12%68.43%
Foreign institutions (FII)2.61%2.62%0.03%0.04%
Domestic institutions (DII)3.31%3.81%0.73%0.87%
Mutual funds0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Retail investors8.90%8.33%6.71%6.87%
Number of shareholders14,32911,41210,86010,205

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in TIL Ltd.?

Promoters held 61.30% of TIL Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is TIL Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 3.44, meaning borrowings are larger than shareholders' equity.

What is the 52-week high and low of TIL Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹303.49 and the 52-week low is ₹161.25.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
TIL Ltd.₹201.95₹1,885 cr——-31.8%-0.1%3.44-33.0%
VST Tillers Tractors Limited₹3,848.6₹3,331 cr30.6—10%12.9%0-37.2%
Jain Irrigation Systems Limited₹28.47₹2,077 cr——-0.4%5.9%0.74-45.3%
Jain Irrigation Systems Limited₹19.18₹2,077 cr——-0.4%5.9%0.74-38.2%
Mv Electrosystems Limited₹728.5₹1,983 cr——-31.4%-23.7%0.9+40.1%
Eimco Elecon (India) Ltd.₹2,134.3₹1,232 cr29.32.58.6%7.8%0.01+14.3%

Compare TIL with VSTTILLERS in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TIL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram