NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Railways · Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery · NSE: TEXRAIL · data 2026-10-31

Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited

₹98.26-5.66% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6.4/10
Feb 2026Low ₹78.8 · High ₹131.73-17.6%

In plain words

Price: 31.3% below its 52-week high of ₹142.95.

Delivery: 43.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 42.0% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹98.26
Market cap
₹4,006 cr
P/E
18.4
P/B
—
ROE
7.5%
ROCE
11.3%
Debt / equity
0.38
Dividend yield
0.76%
1-year return
-28.8%
52-week high
₹142.95
52-week low
₹78.05
Operating margin
7.8%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹4,223 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹215 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)25.0%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)95.7%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 48.3% (+0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 10.8%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 18.4, dividend yield 0.8%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 7.5%, ROCE 11.3%, operating margin 7.8%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.38, Profit growth 95.7% and sales growth 25.0% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Profit grew 95.7% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (7.5%).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-29: Order win: ₹412 cr from Ministry of Railways2026-10-03: Order win: ₹3.6 cr2026-09-11: Dividend ₹0.75 (ex-date)2026-09-10: Order win: ₹27.8 cr2026-09-05: Order win: ₹131 cr2026-09-01: Order win: ₹24.5 cr2026-08-12: Order win: ₹77.8 cr2026-07-30: Order win: ₹0.7 cr

● Order   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%
Foreign institutions (FII)6.02%5.01%7.22%7.07%
Domestic institutions (DII)4.82%5.13%5.79%6.25%
Mutual funds4.74%4.74%4.75%5.14%
Retail investors29.94%32.06%29.94%29.44%
Number of shareholders3,62,5033,83,3073,76,1923,83,011

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited?

Promoters held 48.34% of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.38.

What is Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited's P/E ratio?

About 18.4, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹98.26 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹142.95 and the 52-week low is ₹78.05.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited₹98.26₹4,006 cr18.4—7.5%11.3%0.38-28.8%
Ajax Engineering Ltd.₹535.5₹6,126 cr27.1—17.7%20.2%0-12.3%
Balu Forge Industries Ltd₹442.45₹5,202 cr19.5—19.6%19.5%0.1-30.8%
Greaves Cotton Limited₹199.4₹4,645 cr46.8—7.6%5.5%0.28-13.3%
VST Tillers Tractors Limited₹3,848.6₹3,331 cr30.6—10%12.9%0-37.2%
Jain Irrigation Systems Limited₹28.47₹2,077 cr——-0.4%5.9%0.74-45.3%

Compare TEXRAIL with AJAXENGG in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TEXRAIL in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram