NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Auto Components · Auto Parts: OEM · NSE: TENNIND · data 2026-10-31

Tenneco Clean Air India Limited

₹431.7+0.85% on 30 OctHealth: Average 6/10
Feb 2026Low ₹428.05 · High ₹651.35-20.6%

In plain words

Price: 34.3% below its 52-week high of ₹657.

Delivery: 58.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 56.3% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹431.7
Market cap
₹17,403 cr
P/E
29
P/B
—
ROE
43.0%
ROCE
54.6%
Debt / equity
0.07
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
-14.5%
52-week high
₹657
52-week low
₹419.1
Operating margin
14.7%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹5,663 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹601 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)3.8%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)16.6%

At a glance

Ownership
Strong

Promoters 59.8%, pledged 0.0%, institutions 34.6%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 29.0, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Strong

ROE 43.0%, ROCE 54.6%, operating margin 14.7%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.07, Profit growth 16.6% and sales growth 3.8% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • High return on equity (43.0%).
  • Profit grew 16.6% a year over 3 years.
Limitations
  • Slow sales growth (3.8% a year over 3 years).

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Earnings call in brief (12 Aug 2026)

What management said on the call, summarised by AI from the official transcript and checked against it. Read the transcript. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

22/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-08-18: SAST disclosure: SBI Mutual Fund under its Various S… acquired 2,10,63,692 shares

● Insider

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters59.79%74.79%74.79%74.79%
Foreign institutions (FII)11.91%9.69%8.94%8.41%
Domestic institutions (DII)22.69%11.44%12.57%12.00%
Mutual funds16.81%7.05%7.64%7.91%
Retail investors3.19%2.44%2.06%2.72%
Number of shareholders1,46,8431,38,0421,36,4621,77,073

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Tenneco Clean Air India Limited?

Promoters held 59.79% of Tenneco Clean Air India Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.07, which is very low.

What is Tenneco Clean Air India Limited's P/E ratio?

About 29, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹431.7 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Tenneco Clean Air India Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹657 and the 52-week low is ₹419.1.

Mutual funds holding Tenneco Clean Air India Limited

From the monthly portfolios of the fund houses the site reads, as of 2026-09-30. 13 schemes holding about ₹1,417 cr; funds that hold it outside their top holdings may not be listed.

SchemeFund house% of fundValue
SBI Smallcap FundSBI Mutual Fund1.36%₹558 cr
SBI Large and Midcap FundSBI Mutual Fund0.61%₹247 cr
SBI MNC FundSBI Mutual Fund2.18%₹139 cr
SBI Automotive Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund2.09%₹127 cr
Mirae Asset Small Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.59%₹93 cr
SBI Dividend Yield FundSBI Mutual Fund0.88%₹71 cr
Mirae Asset Flexi Cap FundMirae Asset Mutual Fund1.31%₹57 cr
SBI ESG Exclusionary Strategy FundSBI Mutual Fund1.07%₹53 cr
SBI Quality FundSBI Mutual Fund0.93%₹24 cr
SBI Consumption Opportunities FundSBI Mutual Fund0.81%₹21 cr
SBI Balanced Hybrid FundSBI Mutual Fund1.03%₹20 cr
SBI Long Term Advantage Fund - Series IVSBI Mutual Fund3.28%₹6 cr
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE BSE 500 QUALITY 50 INDEX FUNDAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund0.42%₹0 cr

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Tenneco Clean Air India Limited₹431.7₹17,403 cr29—43%54.6%0.07-14.5%
Sundram Fasteners Limited₹1,034.7₹21,775 cr34.44.814.6%17.4%0.15+6.3%
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd₹4,373.6₹20,288 cr34.2—20.9%20%0.68+61.4%
Belrise Industries Limited₹206.44₹19,972 cr37—12.5%14.8%0.29+37.2%
Minda Corp. Ltd.₹632.45₹15,103 cr30.2—14.9%14.7%0.56+9.4%
Lumax Auto Technologies Limited₹2,022.7₹13,796 cr389.826%24.4%1.02+75.8%

Compare TENNIND with SUNDRMFAST in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TENNIND in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram