TickerKhojOpen the scanner

Construction & Infrastructure · Engineering & Construction · NSE: TARMAT · data 2026-11-02

Tarmat Ltd.

₹52.5Health: Average 4.2/10
Feb 2026Low ₹47.86 · High ₹71.14-1.2%

In plain words

Price: 29.0% below its 52-week high of ₹73.9.

Delivery: 69.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 61.3% over the last 60.

Latest results: a net profit of ₹2 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+121.7% on the same quarter a year earlier).

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹52.5
Market cap
₹136 cr
P/E
18.3
P/B
—
ROE
3.5%
ROCE
3.0%
Debt / equity
0.08
Dividend yield
0.00%
1-year return
0.5%
52-week high
₹73.9
52-week low
₹46.26
Operating margin
5.4%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹128 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹7 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)-6.5%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)-5.6%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 29.1% (-0.7 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 1.8%.

Valuation
Low

P/E 18.3, dividend yield 0.0%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Weak

ROE 3.5%, ROCE 3.0%, operating margin 5.4%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Weak

Debt/equity 0.08, Profit growth -5.6% and sales growth -6.5% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
Limitations
  • Low return on equity (3.5%).
  • Profit fell 5.6% a year over 3 years.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)

TARMAT Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).

Revenue was ₹35.81 crore, up 43.6% YoY and down 15.7% QoQ.

Net profit was ₹1.53 crore, up 121.7% YoY and down 48.3% QoQ.

Operating margin was 6.9% (4.5% a year ago).

EPS was ₹0.62, up 106.7% YoY and down 47.5% QoQ.

TARMAT के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।

राजस्व: ₹35.81 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 43.6% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 15.7% की गिरावट।

शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹1.53 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 121.7% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 48.3% की गिरावट।

ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 6.9% (एक साल पहले 4.5%)।

EPS: ₹0.62; पिछले साल की तुलना में 106.7% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 47.5% की गिरावट।

TARMATના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).

આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹35.81 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 43.6% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 15.7% ઘટાડો.

ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹1.53 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 121.7% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 48.3% ઘટાડો.

ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 6.9% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 4.5%).

EPS: ₹0.62; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 106.7% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 47.5% ઘટાડો.

Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.

Smart-money activity

9/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-11-02

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

Tarmat (TARMAT) share price & results | TickerKhoj2026-08-14Tarmat (TARMAT) share price & results | TickerKhoj2026-08-142026-05-30: Q4 FY26 results: profit +419.3% YoY

● Results

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Quarterly results (consolidated)

QuarterRevenueNet profitProfit YoYOp. marginEPS ₹
Jun 2026₹36 cr₹2 cr+121.7%6.9%0.62
Mar 2026₹42 cr₹3 cr+419.3%6.8%1.18
Dec 2025₹27 cr₹1 cr+232.4%6.4%0.46
Sept 2025₹23 cr₹1 cr+256.1%5.0%0.61

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters29.11%29.05%29.05%30.13%
Foreign institutions (FII)1.81%1.80%1.80%1.87%
Domestic institutions (DII)————
Mutual funds————
Retail investors14.15%14.37%14.22%17.05%
Number of shareholders13,28313,25113,48514,055

Common questions

What was Tarmat Ltd.'s latest quarterly profit?

Tarmat Ltd. reported a net profit of ₹2 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+121.7% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹36 cr.

How much do promoters hold in Tarmat Ltd.?

Promoters held 29.11% of Tarmat Ltd. at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Tarmat Ltd. debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.08, which is very low.

What is Tarmat Ltd.'s P/E ratio?

About 18.3, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹52.5 (data 2026-11-02).

What is the 52-week high and low of Tarmat Ltd.?

The 52-week high is ₹73.9 and the 52-week low is ₹46.26.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Tarmat Ltd.₹52.5₹136 cr18.3—3.5%3%0.08+0.5%
Niraj Cement Structurals Limited₹23.99₹146 cr6—8.3%6.7%0.29-25.0%
Generic Engineering Construction & Projects Ltd.₹24.93₹145 cr16.6—2.9%6.9%0.22-41.1%
Mason Infratech Limited₹81₹142 cr81.218.8%20.4%0.58-61.2%
Teja Engineering Industries Limited₹219.4₹141 cr———63.4%1-47.5%
Axiom Gas Engineering Limited₹40.5₹134 cr—4.333%28.5%0.48-26.0%

Compare TARMAT with NIRAJ in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open TARMAT in TickerKhoj →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram