Auto Components · Auto Parts: OEM · NSE: SUPRAJIT · data 2026-11-02
Suprajit Engineering Limited
In plain words
Price: 14.6% below its 52-week high of ₹559.25.
Delivery: 49.6% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 54.7% over the last 60.
Latest results: a net profit of ₹52 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+8.6% on the same quarter a year earlier).
A description of the data, not a recommendation.
Key figures
Growth
| Revenue (last 12 months) | ₹4,031 cr |
| Net profit (last 12 months) | ₹187 cr |
| Sales growth, 3 years (yearly) | 11.6% |
| Profit growth, 3 years (yearly) | 6.3% |
At a glance
Promoters 45.3% (+0.1 pts in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 23.6%.
P/E 35.0, dividend yield 0.7%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).
ROE 13.4%, ROCE 14.6%, operating margin 7.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.
Debt/equity 0.69, Profit growth 6.3% and sales growth 11.6% a year over 3 years.
Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.
Latest results in brief (Q1 FY27)
SUPRAJIT Q1 FY27 results (consolidated figures, as filed on NSE).
Revenue was ₹1,069.58 crore, up 24% YoY and up 2.7% QoQ.
Net profit was ₹52.23 crore, up 8.6% YoY and down 26.6% QoQ.
Operating margin was 12% (9.5% a year ago).
EPS was ₹3.8, up 8.3% YoY and down 26.6% QoQ.
SUPRAJIT के Q1 FY27 नतीजे (कंसोलिडेटेड आंकड़े, NSE पर दाखिल)।
राजस्व: ₹1,069.58 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 24% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 2.7% की बढ़त।
शुद्ध मुनाफ़ा: ₹52.23 करोड़; पिछले साल की तुलना में 8.6% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 26.6% की गिरावट।
ऑपरेटिंग मार्जिन: 12% (एक साल पहले 9.5%)।
EPS: ₹3.8; पिछले साल की तुलना में 8.3% की बढ़त, पिछली तिमाही की तुलना में 26.6% की गिरावट।
SUPRAJITના Q1 FY27 પરિણામો (કન્સોલિડેટેડ આંકડા, NSE પર ફાઇલ કરેલા).
આવક (રેવન્યુ): ₹1,069.58 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 24% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 2.7% વધારો.
ચોખ્ખો નફો: ₹52.23 કરોડ; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 8.6% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 26.6% ઘટાડો.
ઓપરેટિંગ માર્જિન: 12% (એક વર્ષ પહેલાં 9.5%).
EPS: ₹3.8; ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીએ 8.3% વધારો, ગયા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીએ 26.6% ઘટાડો.
Written from the filed numbers. Not a recommendation.
Smart-money activity
5/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30
- Delivery vs usual 0/30: Delivery 51.0% over the last 20 sessions vs 50.0% in the 40 before (1.02x); shares delivered per day 0.61x usual; 0 delivery-spike days (3x usual shares delivered, 40%+ delivery) in the last 20 sessions.
- Bulk/block deals 0/20: No bulk or block deals in the last 90 days.
- Insider / SAST buys 0/15: No insider buy or SAST acquisition filings in the last 90 days. Insider sells are not collected by the site, so only buy filings count.
- Mutual fund holding 0/15: No mutual fund scheme lists this stock. Latest monthly portfolios only (top 60 holdings per scheme); month-on-month change is not stored.
- Accumulation evidence 0/15: No accumulation evidence row (only saved-scan stocks have one; 0 points).
- Promoter pledges 5/5: No promoter pledge filings in 90 days.
A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.
Story so far
● Dividend ● Results
- 1 Sept 26Dividend Dividend ₹2 (ex-date) -0.4% next session
- 6 Aug 26Results Q1 FY27 results: profit +8.6% YoY -0.4% next session
- 25 May 26Results Q4 FY26 results: profit +161.0% YoY +8.2% next session
- 13 Feb 26Dividend Dividend ₹1.5 (ex-date) -3.3% next session
- 9 Feb 26Results Q3 FY26 results: profit −62.5% YoY -8.6% next session
- 10 Nov 25Results Q2 FY26 results: profit +10514.6% YoY +3.0% next session
- 4 Sept 25Dividend Dividend ₹1.75 (ex-date) -0.1% next session
- 9 Aug 25Results Q1 FY26 results: profit +26.1% YoY -1.7% next session
- 29 May 25Results Q4 FY25 results: profit −53.9% YoY -1.7% next session
- 18 Feb 25Dividend Dividend ₹1.25 (ex-date) +0.1% next session
- 12 Feb 25Results Q3 FY25 results: profit −17.0% YoY +4.1% next session
- 12 Nov 24Results Q2 FY25 results: profit −98.6% YoY -12.4% next session
From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.
Quarterly results (consolidated)
| Quarter | Revenue | Net profit | Profit YoY | Op. margin | EPS ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,070 cr | ₹52 cr | +8.6% | 12.0% | 3.8 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,042 cr | ₹71 cr | +161.0% | 11.6% | 5.18 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹979 cr | ₹13 cr | -62.5% | 9.7% | 0.91 |
| Sept 2025 | ₹941 cr | ₹51 cr | +10514.6% | 10.6% | 3.71 |
Shareholding trend
| Holder | Sept 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.26% | 45.27% | 45.27% | 45.14% |
| Foreign institutions (FII) | 7.20% | 6.54% | 6.51% | 6.79% |
| Domestic institutions (DII) | 16.44% | 17.01% | 17.18% | 17.09% |
| Mutual funds | 15.95% | 16.53% | 16.73% | 16.87% |
| Retail investors | 14.00% | 14.00% | 13.92% | 13.73% |
| Number of shareholders | 66,711 | 68,962 | 73,587 | 71,917 |
Common questions
What was Suprajit Engineering Limited's latest quarterly profit?
Suprajit Engineering Limited reported a net profit of ₹52 cr for the quarter ended Jun 2026 (+8.6% on the same quarter a year earlier), on revenue of ₹1,070 cr.
How much do promoters hold in Suprajit Engineering Limited?
Promoters held 45.26% of Suprajit Engineering Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.
Is Suprajit Engineering Limited debt-free?
Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.69.
What is Suprajit Engineering Limited's P/E ratio?
About 35.1, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹477.35 (data 2026-11-02).
What is the 52-week high and low of Suprajit Engineering Limited?
The 52-week high is ₹559.25 and the 52-week low is ₹389.95.
Compared with similar companies
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | ROCE | Debt/eq. | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suprajit Engineering Limited | ₹477.35 | ₹6,503 cr | 35.1 | — | 13.4% | 14.6% | 0.69 | +7.5% |
| Pricol Ltd. | ₹633.15 | ₹7,849 cr | 28.8 | — | 22.1% | 29% | 0.3 | +17.0% |
| Steel Strips Wheels Ltd | ₹498.3 | ₹7,766 cr | 26.7 | 4 | 11.1% | 18.4% | 0.46 | +119.6% |
| S.J.S. Enterprises Limited | ₹2,038.8 | ₹6,699 cr | 31.5 | — | 22.1% | 26.7% | 0.03 | +27.5% |
| Wheels India Limited | ₹2,038 | ₹4,968 cr | 30.5 | — | 15.8% | 21.6% | 0.74 | +114.7% |
| Jamna Auto Industries Limited | ₹122.54 | ₹4,844 cr | 21 | — | 21.6% | 30.8% | 0.01 | +29.3% |
Compare SUPRAJIT with PRICOLLTD in detail →
The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.
Open SUPRAJIT in TickerKhoj →