NSE ScannerOpen the scanner

Capital Goods & Machinery · Industrial Machinery · NSE: SUBROS · data 2026-10-31

Subros Limited

₹576.35-1.66% on 30 OctHealth: Average 5.8/10
Feb 2026Low ₹576.35 · High ₹861.9-27.0%

In plain words

Price: 46.8% below its 52-week high of ₹1,082.8.

Delivery: 43.5% of traded shares were kept for delivery over the last 10 sessions, against 49.5% over the last 60.

A description of the data, not a recommendation.

Open full analysis — chart, results, balance sheet, red flags →

Key figures

Price
₹576.35
Market cap
₹3,760 cr
P/E
22.6
P/B
—
ROE
14.2%
ROCE
16.0%
Debt / equity
0.02
Dividend yield
0.52%
1-year return
-48.7%
52-week high
₹1,082.8
52-week low
₹572.2
Operating margin
5.1%

Growth

Revenue (last 12 months)₹3,909 cr
Net profit (last 12 months)₹166 cr
Sales growth, 3 years (yearly)10.2%
Profit growth, 3 years (yearly)51.2%

At a glance

Ownership
Moderate

Promoters 36.8% (unchanged in a year), pledged 0.0%, institutions 43.3%.

Valuation
Moderate

P/E 22.6, dividend yield 0.5%. Price relative to earnings and book value (low is cheaper, not better).

Efficiency
Moderate

ROE 14.2%, ROCE 16.0%, operating margin 5.1%: how much profit it earns on the money it uses.

Financials
Strong

Debt/equity 0.02, Profit growth 51.2% and sales growth 10.2% a year over 3 years.

Ratings use fixed thresholds on the latest reported figures. They describe the numbers and are not a recommendation.

Strengths and limitations

Strengths
  • Virtually debt-free (debt/equity 0.1 or less).
  • Profit grew 51.2% a year over 3 years.
Limitations

None flagged by these rules.

Picked automatically from the latest reported figures with fixed rules; check the company's filings before relying on them.

Smart-money activity

11/100 · Weak over the last ~60 sessions, data 2026-10-30

A description of recorded activity (delivery, deals, insider buys, fund holding, pledges), not a recommendation. Today's most active stocks.

Story so far

2026-10-26: Order win: ₹1,225 cr from Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL)2026-09-11: Dividend ₹3 (ex-date)

● Order   ● Dividend

From official exchange filings and NSE data. How the price moved after an event describes the past, not what comes next.

Shareholding trend

HolderSept 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters36.79%36.79%36.79%36.79%
Foreign institutions (FII)32.70%32.69%32.79%32.78%
Domestic institutions (DII)10.60%10.70%10.77%11.05%
Mutual funds10.59%10.70%10.76%11.04%
Retail investors10.24%10.20%10.06%9.82%
Number of shareholders55,43356,22554,70852,758

Common questions

How much do promoters hold in Subros Limited?

Promoters held 36.79% of Subros Limited at the end of Sept 2026, with 0.00% of promoter shares pledged.

Is Subros Limited debt-free?

Its latest reported debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02, which is very low.

What is Subros Limited's P/E ratio?

About 22.6, based on the last 12 months' earnings and a price of ₹576.35 (data 2026-10-31).

What is the 52-week high and low of Subros Limited?

The 52-week high is ₹1,082.8 and the 52-week low is ₹572.2.

Compared with similar companies

CompanyPriceMarket capP/EP/BROEROCEDebt/eq.1-yr return
Subros Limited₹576.35₹3,760 cr22.6—14.2%16%0.02-48.7%
Saatvik Green Energy Ltd.₹343.4₹4,378 cr17.6—42.1%47.7%0.69-33.1%
Shakti Pumps (India) Limited₹353.65₹4,361 cr27.32.418%25.6%0.3-56.6%
WPIL Limited₹409.95₹4,001 cr23.6—10.7%14.4%0.32-1.7%
DEE Development Engineers Limited₹507.5₹3,818 cr44—9.1%14.4%0.79+104.9%
Symphony Limited₹490.85₹3,367 cr—6-21.6%16.7%0.32-46.3%

Compare SUBROS with SAATVIKGL in detail →

The full analysis has the price chart, every quarterly result with YoY/QoQ growth, the balance sheet and cash flow with an accounting red-flag check, shareholding quarter by quarter with big investors, news, filings and bulk/block deals.

Open SUBROS in NSE Scanner →
Share on WhatsAppShare on Telegram